Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with the forum guidelines: http://forum.wordtravels.com/discussion/17906/word-travels-guidelines-for-forum-posts/
Check out our country and city guides at www.wordtravels.com

UK spouse Visa

Hello

I am applying for my wife to join me here in UK. She is Afghani national but applying from Pakistan as Pakistan has facilities which unfortunately Afghanistan don't have.

I just want to know what things do I need from wife to send me here so I can apply for the visa. I think the following are some, if I am wrong or missed some please let me know.

1) A1 IELTS LIFE SKILLS Englash PASS result
2) The Nikah certificate (Both Pashto and English translated?)
3) TB test results
4) Her Passport and Tazkirah (ID card) ?

Please do advise me further.

What I need from my side?
1) My Passport?
2) Wages payslips/bank records/more than £18600 per year
3) Permission to live in a house
4) Companies confirming my employment with them (a letter or contract)
5) Prove of our healthy relationship i.e. Whatsapp text/calls, Skype, Vibre
Anything else????

Thank you

Your help will be much appreciated :)

Comments

  • @safeman2050
    You have very little understanding of UK spouse visa and the legal requirements. I suggest you seek legal advice.

    The Home Office legal requirements for a UK spouse visa can be found here
    https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-fm-se-family-members-specified-evidence

    This is the law and unless you follow these rules to the letter your wife's visa will be refused.
    A letter from your employer must be specifically worded and your monthly salary must be recorded exactly the same on your payslips and on your bank statements.

    Permission to live in a house, who owns this house? You must provide proof of the ownership of the house. Whose name are the utility bills and council tax in? Also a housing report from a local estate agency.

    Your wife can give a certified copy of Tazkirah not the original. You give a copy of your passport not the original, you should show all stamps in and out of Pakistan.

    The documents are handed in to Gerrys VFSGlobal they do not come to you in the UK, you are not applying for the visa your wife is.
    http://www.vfsglobal.co.uk/pakistan/

    As well as the application form which is completed on line you must submit a SU07 sponsor form and an Appendix 2 financial requirements form with the other documents.

    I am a British immigration lawyer with many years experience.
  • Thank you, thats awsome. Yes I will need to take an oppoitment with a laywer and I will be filing the case through a lawyer from UK.

    Thank you once again
  • @Alethia

    I have just read your post and made an account to personally ask you a question, which I am struggling with. I would like to thank you in advance.

    My fiancé is living in Iran with an Afghan nationality. Being born in Afghanistan, he does not have a 'birth certificate', but does have a 'tazkeerah', which from what I understand is a recognised and mandatory ID card issued in Afghanistan. Would this suffice during the application for UK spousal visa?

    So my first question I guess, is whether a birth certificate is required for the application and then following, whether his Tazkira would suffice?

    I really hope you see this in time. I eagerly await your response(!)

    Rihanna x
  • edited August 28
    @Rihanna5
    Your fiance does not need his birth certificate..He will need a passport.
  • Hello,Alethia,
    Coudl you please kindly clarify,in case of spouse visa application from UAE,what i will see on my visa in terms of validity of entry.How it will be identified on my visa,how soon i have to leave.I can not find any information on GOV.UK about that,except that i have to mention expected date of travel and application can be done maximum 3 months in advance before expected date of travel. How i can know as per the law,how soon i have to leave UAE and entre UK. Thank you!!!!!
  • @pupa
    When your visa is granted your given a 30 day visa to enter the UK. If you fail to enter the visa in those 30 days your visa will be cancelled.
    Once in the UK you go for your biometrics and your residence card is posted to you.

    You dont have to mention the exact date of travel just give a date in about three months time that is how long it takes to process the visa.
  • Will immigration officer concider my expected date of entry,or these 30 days will be given from the moment,when visa is issued ? Thank you in advance!!!!
  • @pupa
    The 30 day entry visa is given when the visa is granted.
  • Hello,could you please kindly help....when completing on-line application for child traveling with mother to join mother's husband as sponsor in the UK ...which appendix needs to be completed Appendix 1 or Appendix 2? on line application gives opetion "child or other dependent of settled person",but when clicking on it - pop up comes with notification to complete Appendix 1 which seems not applicable for this case.Please clarify....Thank you!
  • @pupa
    This is the form you require for your child.
    https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-for-visa-family-settlement-or-reunion-form-appendix-1-vaf4a

    Download the form and complete it by hand submit this form with your documents. If you do not fill this form your application will be refused.

    When you complete your application you must download and fill in Appendix 2 which you submit with the supporting documents.
  • Hi i need some information on regarding spouses visa to the uk?

    Basically i am a British passport holder and my spouse is a Pakistani passport holder and we both want to work in the UAE but then want to live in the uk after so my question is while working in UAE can i apply for his visa from there?

    Please answer my question thanks
  • @muqqy45
    The answer is no you cannot apply for your spouses UK visa while you work in Dubai

    You as the British citizen must be present and settled in the UK you must be employed in the UK for at least six months and have a minimum salary of £18600 and provide adequate accomodation. Then you can apply for the spouse visa
  • Thanks for the reply also what about fiancé visa is that the same as well. Would i need to have £18600 and all?
  • @muqqy45

    The rules for the fiance visa are exactly the same as the spouse visa.
    You as the British citizen must be present and settled in the UK you must be employed in the UK for at least six months and have a minimum salary of £18600

    The fiance visa route is also more expensive, you apply and pay for the fiance visa if it is granted the fiance is given a six month visa (you cannot work with the fiance visa) in which time you must marry in the UK. You must the apply and pay for the spouse visa in the UK plus the IHS healthcare.

    There are no short cuts if you want your partner to live with you in the UK you need to live and work there.


  • Is the student and vist visa still in place I've been told they aren't they have stopped it ?
  • @muqqy45
    Of course student and visit visas to the UK have not been stopped. Who ever told you this is an idiot.
    For your information you cannot switch from a visit visa to a spouse or fiance visa.
  • Yes I know but was just enquiring about it :)
  • What do you have to do for a student visa?
  • @muqqy45
    Everything you need to know about a UK student visa is here.
    https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa
    and here https://tinyurl.com/ybkt7wvd
  • Dear Alethia in relations to your reply below...when applying for spouse visa with child depandant who is not bioplogical child of my husband......does it mean that for my child i have to complete both Appendix 1 and Appndix 2 ???
    _______________________________________________________________________________________________
    This is the form you require for your child.
    https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-for-visa-family-settlement-or-reunion-form-appendix-1-vaf4a

    Download the form and complete it by hand submit this form with your documents. If you do not fill this form your application will be refused.

    When you complete your application you must download and fill in Appendix 2 which you submit with the supporting documents.
  • @pupa
    Yes you fill in appendix 1 and 2 for your child as well as your self
Sign In or Register to comment.