Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with the forum guidelines: http://forum.wordtravels.com/discussion/17906/word-travels-guidelines-for-forum-posts/
Check out our country and city guides at www.wordtravels.com

Netherlands Tourist Visa Refusal - Minor case

Dear all,

My brother has received a refusal letter from Netherlands Embassy for a Short Stay Schengen Visa. He is of Vietnamese nationality, 17 years old and is currently a high school student. I am a Resident in France (for 3 years now) and we planned to travel together during his summer holiday. We wanted to stay the longest in Netherlands, therefore, we chose to apply with a 15-day itinerary to the Netherlands embassy in Kuala Lumpur (through Hanoi VFS)

Besides the standard documents, we also submitted:
- Travel planning + hotel and flights (reserved but not paid)
- My mother's letter of financial sponsorship for him (with all related financial proof under her name - savings account, land registration, car registration, etc. Please note that my mom has received a 90-day visa to France previously with these documents)
- Letter from his school detailing that he's currently a student in summer holiday and will come back to study in August 2016 (from the school's headmaster with official stamp)
- Letter stamped by authorities that my parents allow him to travel alone to Europe, and that he will be under my responsibility for his whole stay in Europe
- Letter from me supporting his visa application

He got refused on two grounds, detailed in the letter: number 3 and 9.

The explanation is, of course, very vague as usual. However, according to my understanding, the Dutch said that 1) they don't believe that he process the sufficient financial means FREELY AND INDEPENDENTLY to travel and 2) he does not show sufficient SOCIAL AND/OR ECONOMIC TIES to his home country and also does not show a regular income

We read it as 1) All of the financial documents are under my mother's name and even though she has written a letter to allow him to use this money, the money is not FREELY under his control => Therefore, it would have been better if we change the name of the savings account and the VISA account into his name.

2) He does not have a strong economic ties: no property, no car/valuable things, etc. and social ties: no marriage, at school age, no job, no wages, etc.
=> For this, I don't know how to fix it. He's a minor, under 18 years old so naturally he does not have all of these. There is a letter from school but it seems that it is not adequate for the embassy.

All in all, I understand that for a Vietnamese passport, this is nearly an impossible case to get through. However, I hope that someone with expertise on the matter can set some light to it.

Is there a window for minor of developing countries, as Vietnam, to get the short stay Schengen visa? I mean, how can I prove my minor brother's social/economic ties any stronger in this case?

I am thinking of reapplying but I need to make a stronger case. And at the moment, I am stuck. I thought about 1) changing name to all financial proof to his name 2) re-write the letter from the Headmaster to make it sound stronger 3) submit his Results Sheet of previous school years to show that he's been a good student and 4) a cover letter written by him to express his interest again

Thank you in advance for your help! I really appreciate it.

Comments

  • @linhnk30
    As you are a resident of France you should have applied for your brother to visit you in France irrespective that you intended to spend a longer time in Netherlands. Once he had the visa you could have travelled where you liked.
    You made an incorrect choice by applying to the Netherlands and complicated the issue unneccesarily.

    As a resident of France you could provide an Attestation d’ Accueil and provide a letter that your brother is staying with you which would mean accomodation costs for your brother are nil and therefore do not impact on his finances.

    Your brother needs access to his own money, as you say he needs his own accounts.
    I do not know what type of letter the school gave but obviously it needs to be strenghthend.Your parents can give a letter to say as a minor child they are responsible for his care and he needs to return home. Does he play in any teams or clubs that could give letters to say he needs to return?

    I do not know on what basis you reside in France, but you need to give your brother a letter of support to say that as a minor you are responsible for him during his stay and that you will ensure his return home.



  • @Alethia Thank you for your comment. I should have done as you said. I am residing in France as a worker and actually last year I invited my mom with the Attestation d'Accueil and she got visa for 6 months.

    Now back to my brother case. Do you think it is any stronger if I apply through French Embassy? He only has one social tie to Vietnam (the school), no team or club and I am not sure they count parents as a strong tie. So I would like your comment whether I have a strong case here with the French. I hear it all the time around me that "you will never get the visa in this case" and the truth is there are many who received a refusal simply for vague rearons. So I lost my confidence and honestly dont want 2 refusal stamps on his passport.

    Should I wait until his situation changes before reapplying?

    Thank you!
  • @linhnk30
    For your brothers citrcumstances to change he would need to be 18 years old. Then further complications will set in because he will be considerd an even greater risk as an unemployed single adult male.

    It does not matter if he has two rejection stamps on his passport, for passports expire or can be replaced.

    I would try with the French and you should be his sponsor, put letters in from your parents stating he is a minor and must return home for his studies etc. Just a thought does he have a college/university offer yet?
    Do everything else we discussed and good luck.
  • @Alethia He does not have a university offer yet, as he still has one more high school year to go before taking the exams to university.

    Some changes I will do:
    - Rewrite the letter from the headmaster stating that he has fulfilled his credits at school satisfactorily and that he's enrolled to the next year. State that she has personally known my brother for several years and she can attest to his good character and can assure that he would return home after the trip to continue his studies
    - Put in his school results for the last 2 years
    - Write a letter from my parents as you said
    - Write a letter from himself stating this intention why he's traveling to Europe
    - Change the name of the savings account to his name. Create a joint VISA card account for him and my mom with which he can withdraw money internationally

    Let me know if you think of any further thing to add in. All in all, thank you for your comments and guidance!
  • @linhnk30
    You should also put the Attestation d’ Accueil a letter from yourself to say that you will maintain and accomodate him during his stay .
    Include both your birth certificate and your brothers birth certificate to show you really are brothers
    A copy of your residence permit and your bank statements for last 3 months should also be included.

    I hope that helps
  • Hi Alethia, thanks for a good work done.its a very interesting and a wonderful plattform
  • @Alethia
    hi Alethia,I am holding nationality of Pakistan, I have applied tourist visa to netherland with my three younger brothers and my mother, my brothers are under ages of 24, 13, 11.Two of them are minors.
    but unfortunately i was refuse by Dutch embassy(Netherland Embassy)
    I am School Principal.This my own institute ,Registry documents are also by my name.
    I have shown strong ties like institute documents, company account,maintenance certificate,tax certificates, property documents,my marriage certiifcate,hotel reservation,ticket reservation,
    travel insurance,and i mad hotel booking by showing more stay in first arrival state.
    I have also exposed my brother and mother account Balance and maintaining certificates individually.
    i have also mention My family tree certificate attested by Foreign ministry of my country.
    I really need your expert opinion regard this situation.
    The embassy high lighted two points in cause of denying.
    1.Justification for the purpose and stay was not provided.
    2.your intention to leave the territory of the member states before the expiry of the visa could not be ascertained.
    One thing i want to share with you that i didnot mention in my application that I am Holding Franchise which is register on my name, 2nd thing that I am Nursing Professional too,
    I have my all acids in home town that is the proof that Currently 1000 students are enrolled in my institute.
    what will be your best idea to help full in my case?
    I am sticking in the around for your positive reply.
  • @tahir
    Please tell me why you and your three brothers were visiting Netherlands in winter and how long did you intend to stay and in what countries?
  • We were visiting Netherland in winter because we have 25 days school winter vacation off in Pakistan...
    One thing i want mention that i can not mobilize any where without vacations opportunity, I am duty bound to my school all the time. My winter are about to start from 20 of December till 15th january
    We intended to stay for 22 day..
    7 days in Amsterdam
    4 days Germany
    4 days Spain
    4 days affil tower Paris
    3 Italy
  • @Alethia please find out solution for my case that I would be able to travel scengen states..
  • @tahir
    I believe for a first visit to Europe your 22 days was too ambitious. Once you have a Schengen visa you can travel in the Schengen zone.
    So while you were honest there was no need to give all this travel you could have chosen 3 cities and said you were based there and then go on off onside trips to other countries.
    You may be able to show strong ties to Pakistan but what ties have your brothers shown?
    After the influx of refugees Europe is very wary of single makes paricularly a group of makes travelling alone. I am sure the refusal was that they failed to believe you and your brothers will leave the Schebfen zone
    From a western female point of view I find it incredible that you would put your brothers before your wife when making a trip to Europe.
    Frankly you probably would have been granted a visa if you were travelling as a married couple.
  • Should I changed circumstances..?
    For having strong ties to my brothers..
    Or I should put new application along with my wife,my two children under age of 4 years and another 4 months ,mother and one brother to enjoy my trip with my family?
    What is your expert prediction?
    Or I put appeal by showing more ties and acids in my hometown?
  • @tahir
    Winter in Europe and such a long trip is no place for such small children.
    You can only appeal with the information given. You are not the problem, your younger brothers cannot show the same ties as you.
    I know you want to visit Europe maybe you should wait until your children can travel with you or they can be left with your mother.
    Its up to you but if you apply again with three brothers you will be refused
  • Can I put my appeal only for my mother and my self..in order to avail this trip..
    It will be useful or beneficial for me?
  • Visa officer was afraid of my brothers
    But if I forward my request to embassy to producing visa for me and my mother..
    Will it beneficial for me?
  • @tahir
    You cannot change the circumstances of the appeal by adding your mother you can only appeal the original reason for refusal
    Pakistani males are considerd high risk overstayers in Europe, UK and other countries.
    I see no reason why you and your mother should be refused.
  • I can not understand the postal address mention in refusal letter..
    Where I can apply for appeal?
    By sending documents
    Regional office of Netherland islamabad?
  • @Alethia IND visadienst post bus 2 9560AA Ter Apel the Netherland
    I don't understand it?
  • @tahir
    You submit the appeal to the Netherlands visa office in Islamabad
Sign In or Register to comment.