Visa required for an egyptian to travel to the Philippines?

edited November 2008 in - General Asia
Is a visa required for Egyptian nationals to travel to the Philippines? Anyone who knows?
«1

Comments

  • edited 8:23PM
    Yes, a visa is required and passport must be valid for 6 months from date of intended departure.
  • edited 8:23PM
    Good Morning
    You would require a visa to visit the Philippines, unless you were a former national of the Philippines and have valid evidence of this.
    Regards,
    Symone
  • edited 8:23PM
    I am an American travling to Luzon and wanted to know if I need a passport, or need to know anything big before I go?
  • edited 8:23PM
    hi jim... you dont need a visa going to phils.
  • edited 8:23PM
    but jim you will need a passort, it is very important...
  • edited 8:23PM
    i AM JORDANIAN
    NEED TO KNOW IF VISA REQUIRED TO ENTER THE PHILIS
  • edited 8:23PM
    Everyone, listen up! For foreign national, Philippines do not require any visa at all. But you are allowed to stay for 21 days only. If you do intend to stay longer than 21 days, you need to contact the immigration or better yet when you are in the immigration at the Philippine airport, ask them for instruction. The only requirement the immigration will ask you is your intent of travel and your return ticket.
  • edited 8:23PM
    hi! my country(Philippines) welcome all foreign nationals for any travel purpose and once you got there you can apply an alien visa or whatever visa you need for a legal and worry-free long period stay but best is find a good travel agency that will organize your trip...safe trip!
  • edited 8:23PM
    hi i am nepales n i want 2 know am i qualified 2 vist phillipne with out visa for 21 days??
  • edited 8:23PM
    hi, im egyptian
    i want to travel to phillipines to marry, do i need a visa to go cebu,phillipnes...?
  • edited 8:23PM
    hi im fillipena i want to go to egypt can i get the visa at the airport in egypt
  • edited 8:23PM
    Both Alona and Isabel have stated clearly that:
    AS LONG AS YOU INTEND TO STAY IN THE PHILLIPINES FOR LESS THAN TWENTY-ONE DAYS ONLY (21 DAYS ONLY) YOU DO NOT NEED A VISA TO TRAVEL TO THE PHILLIPINES REGARDLESS OF YOUR COUNTRY OF ORIGIN. You do need to STATE THE PURPOSE OF YOUR VISIT.
    IF you intend to stay LONGER THAN 21 DAYS its prefarable to apply for a visa in your home country OR you can inquire about how to extend your duration upon landing in the Phillipines or before your 21 days are over.
    Please note that: EVERYONE NEEDS A PASSPORT AND A RETURN TICKET TO TRAVEL TO THE PHILLIPINES. On some occasions depending on THE PURPOSE OF YOUR VISIT they may request to see the PROOF OF SUFFICIENT FUNDS.
  • edited 8:23PM
    To all Foreign Travellers going to the Philippines. All Americans, British, Australian, Canadian and Brazillian nationals are allowed to enter the Philippines for a time being of 21 days If you're intend to stay longer you can contact the nearest immigration in the Philippines for an extension, requirements will be given to you by the immigration officer but you have to do it early before your visa expires or you can always ask the embassy or consulates in your country before travelling to the Philippines, they would sure know the requirements.

    To All Southeast Asian countries, British National Overseas, Portugese Passports issued in Macao, and HongKong special administrative passports will be allowed in the Philippines for only 7 days, immigration will be huge help if you want to stay longer in the country just renew your passport and ask them for requirements.

    To all Nationals that were not included in the 21 days travel validity in the Philippines you'll need to get visa at the Philippine Embassy in your country. People travelling from the middle east including the African side like Egypt and Sudan, you'll need to apply for a visa in the Philippine Embassy and this process will take a longer time, a time being of about a week or more because they'll need to send your application in the Foreign Affairs in the Philippines for security reason. These apply to all nationals coming from the Middle East except Israel, some part of southeast Europe, some part of Asia and the Americas.

    For Filipino nationals or Philippine National, you'll be allowed to go to some country without any visa such as HongKong and southeast asian nation only for a time being of 7 days. Other country like the middle east, Africa including Egypt, Europe, the United States, Canada, United Kingdom, Ireland, Scotland, The European Union, Australia, and Japan, you'll need to get the visa before travelling from their Embassies in the Philippines. For further information please contact any people from their Embassy for Temporary Visa or Tourist Visa requrements for filipino citizens.
  • edited 8:23PM
    For Filipino nationals who wanted to go to Egypt, you need to apply for an entry visa to the Arab Republic of Egypt Consulate office in Manila. Fees depends on the visa you requested. Consulate Address is at the 7/F Corporate Centre, Legaspi Street, Legaspi Village, Makati. Applications are accepted only on Monday, Wednesdays, and Friday from 9:00 am to 11:00 am. Make sure you bring all the required documents i.e. valid passport, letter of invitation from an Egyptian friend (if you have), his bank certificates, copy of his passport and his driver's license or national id, your employment certificate, ITR, your bank certificates, also attach a business card if you have. Processing time varies as they need to pass this on to the Ministry of Immigration in Cairo. Been there so i knew. I am visiting again this December just waiting the papers my friend couriered to me last week. Hope you enjoy Egypt the way I did that's why I am coming back after a month.
  • edited 8:23PM
    my egyptian fiancee process our marriage license wht visa do i apply?
  • edited 8:23PM
    Hello everyone,

    Some countries are required to have entry visa some do not. You can follow this link to find out all your answers.

    http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=16&Itemid=37
  • edited 8:23PM
    my BF is a UK citizen I just found out that he is only allowed to stay for 21 days which I already book a flight for mar 10 going back on the 8th which is 28 days stay in Philippines and we will departing soon March 10 and I dont think he can secure his visa right away. Is it possible to fly then extend his visa upon arrival or go the nearest Immigration office? and how much will the fee?
  • edited 8:23PM
    Hello Jo,

    When you bf arrives in the Philippines, all he will need is a passport. He does not require a visa. Upon his arrival he will be granted 21 days. If he is planning to stay 28 days. Then he can go to the nearest immigration office before his twenty one days is up and he can get a extension for another 39 days. That is the smallest extension they have.

    He does not have to extend before he arrives. He can do that any time after arrival...

    The fee for extension will cost all in all around P 3500 to P 3800
  • edited 8:23PM
    Hi my Egyptian friend applied me, for an visit visa there in Egypt, what are the documents do I need to prepare when I receive invitation in Egypt?.. I have no work, is still they find it?
  • edited 8:23PM
    I am Filipino visiting in Egypt, my Egyptian friend applied me for visit visa there in Egypt, what are the thing I expected to have?, and what supporting documents do I need to prepare, noted that I have no work here so my friend applied me visit visa not tourist visa.. please help me..
  • edited 8:23PM
    hello! i justa want to get an information because i am currently working here in saudi arabia in jeddah,and and my friend egyptian wants to go with me in my vacation on may 2011..and he really wants to go in philippines.is it possible that we can go together in philippines?or not?and do we need to pay for that?please help me and tell me what should i do..thanks a lot ...


    leo
  • edited 8:23PM
    hi...i am a filipino and i am working here in saudi arabia jeddah..and i am so excited for my upcoming vacation on may 2011..and i have friend egyptian that wants to go with me in philippines on my vacation..what are the supporting document that i have to prepare for him ...?and for how many days he can onl;y stay in philippines?and who can help me for this?should i spend a lot of money for it?pls help me and give me information ...thanks a lot pls reply asap.
  • edited 8:23PM
    Tell him to contact the Philippines Embassy in Egypt:

    No. 14 Mohamed Saleh St.
    Dokki
    Cairo
    Egypt
    Phone:
    +202-748-0396
    +202-748-0398
    +202-748-0394
    +202-748-0391
    Fax:
    +202-748-0393
    Email:
    cairope@dfa.gov.ph
    cairope@starnet.com.eg
  • edited 8:23PM
    hi im filipino and my faience bring me here in egypt to get married and i am living now here..how can i get the Egyptian nationality and do i still need my Philippines passport if i go back to the Philippines and how can i renew my Philippines passport
  • edited 8:23PM
    hi im a filipina im married to an egyptian i want my family to visit me in egypt.. is there a way where can i send them a visa from here.. using my requirements and bank account?? pls contac me in this number,0101230479
  • edited 8:23PM
    hi im a filipina im married to an egyptian i want my family to visit me in egypt.. is there a way where can i send them a visa from here.. using my requirements and bank account?? pls help me call me in this number 0101230479
  • edited 8:23PM
    my daughter is egyptian. do i need to get philippine visa to go to philippines? i am filipina.my daughter can get philippine pasport in philippines once she goes with me but before that what are the requirements to get a tourist visa for my egyptian daughter?
  • edited 8:23PM
    to have a philippine tourist visa how much money u have to declare in ur bank account? thanks
  • edited 8:23PM
    Is it really necessary to have a bank statement to apply for a philippine visa? what if the person doesn't have an account to any bank? is there any other way to get visa without that document??? please help..thanks in advance...:)
  • edited 8:23PM
    hi im Philippines national .. im living in united arab emirate .. me and my 3 years old baby has Philippines [passport and my 4 months old baby has Syrian passport .. do i need to apply visa for her to go Philippines for 4 months duration .. she still dont have Philippines passport yet..still on process .. but i want to go home this week .. do i need visa for her even im a Philippines national ( my husband is Syrian national .)

Leave a Comment

bolditalicunderlinestrikecodeimageurlquotespoiler