Egypt working visas and length of stay?

I want to go to Egypt and find a job in Cairo, can anyone tell me how to get the right visa to do this? Is it okay for me to just go there on a tourist visa and then convert the visa later once I've found a job?

Comments

  • Yes if you have a tourist visa and you are there you can extend you stay or have a permenant resident permit for a year or so.
    Regards
  • Thanks very much. Do you know any good websites to look for jobs in Egypt on?
Sign In or Register to comment.