Is a visa required to enter Manila, Philippines?

edited February 2009 in Far East Asia
Im a British person living in Spain, will I require a visa to enter philippines? manila?
«13

Comments

  • edited May 2012
    YES YOU WILL NEED A VISA TO ENTER THE PHILIPPINES

    See the wordtravels.com Manila Travel Guide for more information on what to see and do in Manila.
  • edited 6:37AM
    My husband is a Turkish national whose been in the Phillippines for so many times, so I could confirm it to you that there is no visa required in the Phillippines. Though, they would require you to have a return ticket to show them that you would be leaving the country after the 21 days length of stay allow for foreigners. ?f you do intend to stay longer, you could contact the immigration for further instruction.
  • edited 6:37AM
    Visas are confusing for those, like myself, who are visiting the Philippines for the first time. In my particular case, I learned being born in the Philippines, despite immigrating when I was a year and half old to the United States and am now a U.S. Citizen, am NOT required to have a visa beyond the 21 day stay requirement. I can stay up to one full year as a "balik bayan" and need not apply for a visa. As I understand it, if it shows on your passport that you were born in the Philippines, and your passport comes from a country where the 21-day no visa required rule applies, then you don't need a visa if you plan to leave in less than a year.

    Is there a way you can clarify or verify what I was told? I would appreciate it greatly.
  • edited 6:37AM
    Holding a indian passport need visa travel to manila??
  • edited 6:37AM
    HOLDING LEBANESE PASSPORT...DO I NEED VISA IF I VISITiNG MANILA (in 3weeks time?)
  • edited 6:37AM
    please check this website to be sure. http://immigration.gov.ph//index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=16&Itemid=37
    hope this helps.
  • edited 6:37AM
    Hi,

    You wont be needing a visa to enter the Philippines for the first 21 days. After 21 days you have to go to the immigration to extend ur stay... plus i think you just have to purchase a return ticked. ill let u know when i find out more.
    just a favor guys, my company TechSupport.Ph offers small and mid-sized businesses in the philippines we development, hosting, maintenance, cabling, IP -PBX solutions and many more... to interested parties pls call 718-4785 and visit www.techsupport.ph and www.1pesohosting.com,

    thanks and enjoy ur visit to the phils.!
  • edited 6:37AM
    I am an Indian citizen and wants to visit Phillipins for 7-10 days. What are the requirement which i need to fulfill to get this opportunity.
  • edited 6:37AM
    HOW IGET VISA FOR philippines,?
  • edited 6:37AM
    I am an Indian citizen and wants to visit Phillipins for 7-10 days. What are the requirement which i need to fulfill to get this opportunity.
  • edited 6:37AM
    my husband is a sri lankan but it is his first time to enter philippines and he already permanet resident in canada,is he require to get a visa to enter in philippines?
  • edited 6:37AM
    Would imagine contacting the embassy of the philipines in the country in which you are residing in as well as your own country´s embassy. try cheking on line to save time.
  • edited 6:37AM
    My wife is a balikbyan and we will be returning from the U.S. to the Philippines soon. We can stay there on our balikbyan status for one year. Do we need to have a return ticket back to the U.S. after the one year?
  • edited 6:37AM
    Hello there, Mr. Donatello. Yes, you definitely need to acquire a Visa to enter the Philippines. Only its neighboring southeast asian countries will not require any visa. This can help you: [url=http://visasphilippines.com] Visas Philippines [/url]
  • edited 6:37AM
    Again for Mr. SUDHIR.. Yes, like Mr. Donatello, you will need to acquire a Visa to enter the Philippines. Only its neighboring southeast asian countries will not require any visa. Here's a great help for you: http://visasphilippines.com
  • edited 6:37AM
    Hello, Mr. NOnIE, so your a Lebanese? I think yes, you will be needing a Visa when you visit the Philippines, I hope I could help you by giving you an effective site: http://visasphilippines.com
  • edited 6:37AM
    Hey Ms. shan.. Almost overlooked your post. So your husband is a permanent resident of Canada? Hmm.. is he planning to stay in the Philippines now for good? I'm not sure how to deal with it, but just like the others' concerns, I hope this may help you: http://visasphilippines.com
  • edited 6:37AM
    I am a Canadian citizen passport valid for 3 months, do they issue visa upon arrival
    Please assist
  • edited 6:37AM
    I was born in Canada as where my parents, i have a valid Canadian Passport, do i require a Visitors Visa for a 14 day visit.
  • edited 6:37AM
    I am a am a Canadian Citizen as were my parents, i have a valid Passport for a year now. Do i need a Visitors or Tourist Visa to inter Manila Philippines for an approx 16 day visit.
  • edited 6:37AM
    Hello to everybody, i just call the Phils. embassy here in london, you dont need a visa when you want to visit Phils. in 21 days, all you need is a valid passport, and return ticket..thats it...
  • edited 6:37AM
    hi.
    i'm going to the philippines for the first time. i'm getting married & trying to figure out what kind of visa's i need to go over there & get married.
  • edited 6:37AM
    i am an india and need to visit manila to visit my daughter what docs i need and what time it will take from india for the process
  • edited 6:37AM
    Hi, we have a HKG national who's planning to come here to our MNL office for 4 weeks. Does he need a visa to enter the philippines? According to this site http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=16&Itemid=37, it is a YES. If he is just going to stay not longer than 21 days, he doesn't need one, but if he will push through with the 4 weeks stay here in MNL he needs one. Is my understanding correct?

    Thanks in advance.

    ~Jeni~
  • edited 6:37AM
    im an indian ado i need visa to go to maila
  • edited 6:37AM
    I am a British citizen with a UK passport and have visited the Philippines many times over the past few years.

    No visa is required. On arrival at the airport in Manilla your passport will be stamped for an initial period of 21 days, this may be extended up to 59 days at an immigration office on payment of a fee of about 2,000 peso. This 59 days may then be extended in 59 day increments up to a maximum of one year.

    An onward ticket is a MUST on arrival at Manila airport, however it is not necessary for it to be within the initial 21 days, and your passport MUST have six months validity remaining.

    It is difficult to find clear official guidance about this on the Internet, the Philippine Embassy website just tries to sell you a Visa.

    The UK Foreign and Commomwealth office http://www.fco.gov.uk/ states the following:

    "British nationals may enter the Philippines without a visa for an initial period of 21 days, while a tourist visa from the nearest Philippine Embassy will allow an initial 59 day stay. These periods may be extended, before they expire and for a fee, at the offices of the Bureau of Immigration".
  • edited 6:37AM
    hello im nigrian passport i need to married my girlfriend we have son already what i need to amrried im here in malaysia i have 3 mth visa here what i will go to go philippines i want to get visa here in malaysia pls guide us i miss my son and girlfriend. pls email me princegab20@yahoo.com thank u
  • edited 6:37AM
    Hello. My situation is that I entered the Philippines July 2010 and was married to my sweetheart of 10 yrs. I am now back in Canada (citizen) and wanting to go back to see her for at least 10 weeks. What is the best method of entry for me. Should I keep extending my stay by 59 days until I leave or is there a visa that I should be applying for? I have been sick since my return to Canada. In the future I want to be able to live in the Philippines or Canada depending on where my wife wants to be.

    Thank you in advance for your information.

    LGS
  • edited 6:37AM
    Hi, My husband, daughter & I are naturalized Australian citizens from the philippines for 2+ decades now. My 2nd child was born in Australia 18 yrs. ago, making him an Australian citizen by birth. In the past, we've visited Manila twice for christmas vacations for 24-28 days duration without requiring any visas, our Australian passports were just stamped "balikbayan". Now, we want to visit Manila again this year for over 21 days, 25 days to be exact. Are we required to get visa to stay for 25 days fr the Phil. Embassy here in Melbourne or Sydney, Australia? Or our Aust. passports be stamped with "balikbayan" again & will not be requiring any visas to stay for 25 days? Pls help. Many thanks!
  • edited 6:37AM
    hi my boyfriend a indian national, who work in saudi arabia want to visit here in philippine for 7days. do he need to get visa in phil embassy in saudia?
    i read that phil goverment has agree that indians can get visa in arrival in immigration. pls help me
Sign In or Register to comment.