Is a visa required to enter Manila, Philippines?

2

Comments

  • edited 10:26AM
    hello :) i'm lorady. I'm a Filipina. 19 years of age. i have a fiance in canada and he wants me to come there for a week visit. One of my friends told me that there is a possibility that i can enter Canada without a visa, if I will take an alternative route where the transit country was exempted for canadian visa. how true is that? and if ever i;m gonna get a visa, what do i need? what if i apply for a Tourist Visa, how long will it take for me to get it? How long will i need to wait to fly to Canada? thank you.
  • edited 10:26AM
    hi i'm Aileen my boyfriend is Turkish from turkey he wants to visit me here in the Philippines. Does he need a visa going to Philippines? just to see me for 2 weeks. I told my boyfriend Turkish that he don't need visa application just to visit me here in manila because once he arrived here he will be given Visa Upon Arrival for 21 days.. Is this true please give me advice!!!!! My boyfriend Turkish wants to come here by September this year....
  • edited 10:26AM
    please send me e-mail pen_aileen@yahoo.com about my inquiry so my boyfriend Turkish can visit me here in manila by September
  • edited 10:26AM
    Hi, I am Ann! My husband is a Lebanese is he can get a Balikbayan Visa also in the Philippines
  • edited 10:26AM
    I really want somebody can help me to this problem.'Cause all the time he struggle to get visit visa to stay with us.I hope that someone can help me about this.
  • edited 10:26AM
    hello im from morocco did i need a visa to enter to phillipine my E-mail is in-kheart@hotmail.fr

    thanks to much for who answer me
  • edited 10:26AM
    Holding a indian passport need visa travel to manila??
  • edited 10:26AM
    Hi i am from Indian. I am working in Malaysia with EP visa. I want to meet my friend at manila city, Philippines. Should i apply visa to go Philippines for 5 days. I want go and stay there maximum 5 days. Please advice me.

    thanks
    Smith
  • edited 10:26AM
    hi iam an indian and iam holding indian pasport iam working in qatar i wish to vist philippines via india for 1 month so what is the procedure i need to do
  • edited 10:26AM
    You'll need a Visa but they rarely check
  • edited 10:26AM
    UK passport holders do not need visa to enter Philippines. You'l get 21 day visa at airport.

    If you need 1 year visa, go here: http://angeles-city-balibago.blogspot.com/
  • edited 10:26AM
    A. Nationals from 150 countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination. Department regulations require that passports are valid for a period of not less than six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay. However, Immigration Officers at ports of entry may exercise their discretion to admit holders of passports valid for at least sixty (60) days beyond the intended period of stay.
  • edited 10:26AM
    Source: http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=16&Itemid=37
    Visa Required Nationals based on Foreign Service Circular No. 22-10 dated 22 February 2010:
    1. Afghanistan¹
    13. Yemen*
    25. Uzbekistan
    37. Montenegro
    2. Algeria*
    14. East Timor²
    26. Albania
    38. Serbia
    3. Egypt*
    15. DPRK³
    27. Armenia
    39. Sierra Leone
    4. Iran
    16. Nigeria*
    28. Belarus
    40. Tonga
    5. Iraq*
    17. Sri Lanka*
    29. Belize
    41. Ukraine
    6. Jordan*
    18. India*º
    30. Bosnia-Herzegovina
    42. China, PROC**
    7. Lebanon*
    19. Azerbaijan
    31. Croatia
    43. Taiwan
    8. Libya*
    20. Bangladesh
    32. Cuba
    44. Hong Kong DI Holders
    9. Pakistan*
    21. Kazakhstan
    33. FYROM
    45. Hong Kong CI Holders
    10. Palestine*
    22. Kyrgyzstan
    34. Georgia
    46. Malaysian CI Holders
    11. Sudan*
    23. Tajikistan
    35. Nauru
    47. Brunei CI Holders
    12. Syria*
    24.Turkmenistan
    36. Moldova
    48. Stateless Personsª
  • edited 10:26AM
    Hello
    I am an american citizen and I need to know if I can apply for and pay for an extention of a 21 day stay while Im in the philippines. I have a rt ticket and valid passport. Alao what are the requirement forms I need to file if I were to get married there in the philippines and how would I be able to bring my wife back to the United States with me when I return after an aproximate stay of 45 days ,,thank-you john in SACRAMENTO CA.
  • edited 10:26AM
    Hi just need help regarding some issues... I was born in Philippines and came here in UK when I was 17 yrs old to be with my parents, now I am a British citizen without dual citizenship because I haven't applied yet.. Is it possible for me to stay in Philippines for a 2 month vacation this summer without a visa because of the fact that I was born there? Or I still need to apply a visa for the 2 month stay? Kindly advise please... Cheers!
  • edited 10:26AM
    slasher u dont need visa :)

    and for you john file a petition for your wife thats K3 visa
    when u get back to CA file a petition dowload application from from USCIS website then send to the mailing adress and wait for the next this u need to do :) hope that helps
    oh dont forget to bring your NSO marriage cert download form from USCIS so ur wife can fill up and have it with u when u get back to USA so she doesnt need to send it to you and her NBI clearance id size for visa if u want visit www.visajourney.com all answers are there :)
  • edited 10:26AM
    Hi!
    I'm a filipina, my bf is working in egypt but he is a turkish citizen. He's planning to come in philippines just to marry me. What he need to come in philippines? and what he needs to bring also or requirements so that we can marry here as soon as possible? I hope somebody can help me. Pls. email me lhen_linggitan@yahoo.com.
    Thanks and waiting for possible reply.
  • edited 10:26AM
    Hi!
    I'm a filipina, my bf is working in egypt but he is a turkish citizen. He's planning to come in philippines just to marry me. What he need to come in philippines? and what he needs to bring also or requirements so that we can marry here as soon as possible? I hope somebody can help me. Pls. email me lhen_linggitan@yahoo.com.
    Thanks and waiting for possible reply.
  • edited 10:26AM
    Hi everyone I've came across reading all your posts here and found out there are most of your queries were unanswered or unattended.
    In this regard. I would like to inform everyone that the company I'm involved with, Is offering a service concerning visa application, immigration and any legal services.
    you may email me at bobchris_18@yahoo.com or call me at +632-6598967 / 1-877-252-8831 for further inquiries
    Many Thanks
  • edited 10:26AM
    Nationals from countries listed below who are traveling to the Philippines for business and tourism purposes are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination and their passports valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay. However, Immigration Officers at ports of entry may exercise their discretion to admit holders of passports valid for at least sixty (60) days beyond the intended period of stay.

    Nationals from the following countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a period of stay of twenty-one (21) days or less:

    Andorra
    Angola
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Argentina
    Australia
    Austria
    Bahamas
    Bahrain
    Barbados
    Belgium
    Benin
    Bhutan
    Bolivia
    Botswana
    Brazil*
    Brunei Darussalam
    Bulgaria
    Burkina Faso
    Burundi
    Cambodia
    Cameroon
    Canada
    Cape Verde
    Central African Republic
    Chad
    Chile
    Colombia
    Comoros
    Congo
    Costa Rica
    Cote d’Ivoire
    Cyprus
    Czech Republic
    Democratic Republic of the Congo
    Denmark
    Djibouti
    Dominica
    Dominican Republic
    Ecuador
    El Salvador
    Equatorial Guinea
    Eritrea
    Estonia
    Ethiopia
    Fiji
    Finland
    France
    Gabon
    Gambia
    Germany
    Ghana
    Gibraltar
    Greece
    Grenada
    Guatemala
    Guinea
    Guinea Bissau
    Guyana
    Haiti
    Honduras
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Indonesia
    Ireland
    Israel*
    Italy
    Jamaica
    Japan
    Kenya
    Kiribati
    Kuwait
    Lao People’s Democratic Republic
    Latvia
    Lesotho
    Liberia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Madagascar
    Malawi
    Malaysia
    Maldives
    Mali
    Malta
    Marshall Islands
    Mauritania
    Mauritius
    Mexico
    Micronesia
    Monaco
    Mongolia
    Morocco
    Mozambique
    Myanmar
    Namibia
    Nepal
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Nicaragua
    Niger
    Norway
    Oman
    Palau
    Panama
    Papua New Guinea
    Paraguay
    Peru
    Poland
    Portugal
    Qatar
    Republic of Korea
    Romania
    Russia
    Rwanda
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    Saint Lucia
    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
    Samoa
    San Marino
    Sao Tome and Principe
    Saudi Arabia
    Senegal
    Seychelles
    Singapore
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Solomon Islands
    Somalia
    South Africa
    Spain
    Suriname
    Swaziland
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Thailand
    Togo
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Tunisia
    Turkey
    Tuvalu
    Uganda
    United Arab Emirates
    United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    United Republic of Tanzania
    United States of America
    Uruguay
    Venezuela
    Vietnam
    Zambia
    Zimbabwe

    *The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fifty-nine (59) days:

    1. Holders of Brazil passports; and

    2. Holders of Israel passports

    The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

    3. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports

    4. Holders of British National Overseas (BNO) passports

    5. Holders of Portuguese Passports issued in Macao

    6. Holders of Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports



    Important Note:

    Nationals who are subjects of deportation/blacklist orders of the Department and the Bureau of Immigration shall not be admitted to the Philippines. Further inquiries may be addressed to the Visa Division (Telephone numbers:556-0000 and ask the operator to connect you to Visa Division), Department of Foreign Affairs, 2330 Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City or to any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad.

    Source : http://dfa.gov.ph/main/index.php/consular-services/visa
  • edited July 2013
    my bf is a filipino and am an indian he want to come to india to marry me what he needs to bring and what i need to do to go with him as soon as possible please anyone reply me 
  • Hi guys pls help me . I m indian citizen but I m staying in dubai . How can I apply visit visa for Philippines .. For 15 days pls advice me ..
  • You apply here http://www.philembassy.ae/visa.html  at the Embassy of the Philipines in Abu Dhabi
  • edited July 2014
    Hi I'm a syrian national living in United Arab Emirates for 23 years i want to go philippine with my fiancee same living in UAE to do our wedding vows, will i required visa to enter philippine? Pls i need your answer. Pls advise me...

  • Syrians do require a visa to enter the Philippines and you to need to apply at the Embassy of the Philippines in Abu Dhabi for your visa.
  • Thank you very much i am so glad that you answer me back. Very much appreciated!
  • I ama Filipina ,my boyfriend ia a Gambian national,is a visa required if he will stay in Philippines for 3 months.Thanks and waiting for response.
  • Gambians can enter the Philippines without visa for 30 days . You then go to the local Immigration Office and extend the visa for 38 days ( this cost approximately 3010 pesos) After that you can apply for a further extension.

    A little bird told me this tip , which is to go nice and smart to the visa office if you look scruffy some immigration offices like Cebu wont let you in !! No shorts and flip flops please !!
  • Good Morning.Thank you so much for your response.God Bless you Always...
  • edited November 2014
    My friend is from Algeria does he need a visa going to Philippines??
    Please help me. Thank you and God bless
Sign In or Register to comment.