Check out our country and city guides at www.wordtravels.com

Is a visa required to enter Manila, Philippines?

2

Comments

  • edited 9:55AM
    UK passport holders do not need visa to enter Philippines. You'l get 21 day visa at airport.

    If you need 1 year visa, go here: http://angeles-city-balibago.blogspot.com/
  • edited 9:55AM
    A. Nationals from 150 countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination. Department regulations require that passports are valid for a period of not less than six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay. However, Immigration Officers at ports of entry may exercise their discretion to admit holders of passports valid for at least sixty (60) days beyond the intended period of stay.
  • edited 9:55AM
    Source: http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=16&Itemid=37
    Visa Required Nationals based on Foreign Service Circular No. 22-10 dated 22 February 2010:
    1. Afghanistan¹
    13. Yemen*
    25. Uzbekistan
    37. Montenegro
    2. Algeria*
    14. East Timor²
    26. Albania
    38. Serbia
    3. Egypt*
    15. DPRK³
    27. Armenia
    39. Sierra Leone
    4. Iran
    16. Nigeria*
    28. Belarus
    40. Tonga
    5. Iraq*
    17. Sri Lanka*
    29. Belize
    41. Ukraine
    6. Jordan*
    18. India*º
    30. Bosnia-Herzegovina
    42. China, PROC**
    7. Lebanon*
    19. Azerbaijan
    31. Croatia
    43. Taiwan
    8. Libya*
    20. Bangladesh
    32. Cuba
    44. Hong Kong DI Holders
    9. Pakistan*
    21. Kazakhstan
    33. FYROM
    45. Hong Kong CI Holders
    10. Palestine*
    22. Kyrgyzstan
    34. Georgia
    46. Malaysian CI Holders
    11. Sudan*
    23. Tajikistan
    35. Nauru
    47. Brunei CI Holders
    12. Syria*
    24.Turkmenistan
    36. Moldova
    48. Stateless Personsª
  • edited 9:55AM
    Hello
    I am an american citizen and I need to know if I can apply for and pay for an extention of a 21 day stay while Im in the philippines. I have a rt ticket and valid passport. Alao what are the requirement forms I need to file if I were to get married there in the philippines and how would I be able to bring my wife back to the United States with me when I return after an aproximate stay of 45 days ,,thank-you john in SACRAMENTO CA.
  • edited 9:55AM
    Hi just need help regarding some issues... I was born in Philippines and came here in UK when I was 17 yrs old to be with my parents, now I am a British citizen without dual citizenship because I haven't applied yet.. Is it possible for me to stay in Philippines for a 2 month vacation this summer without a visa because of the fact that I was born there? Or I still need to apply a visa for the 2 month stay? Kindly advise please... Cheers!
  • edited 9:55AM
    slasher u dont need visa :)

    and for you john file a petition for your wife thats K3 visa
    when u get back to CA file a petition dowload application from from USCIS website then send to the mailing adress and wait for the next this u need to do :) hope that helps
    oh dont forget to bring your NSO marriage cert download form from USCIS so ur wife can fill up and have it with u when u get back to USA so she doesnt need to send it to you and her NBI clearance id size for visa if u want visit www.visajourney.com all answers are there :)
  • edited 9:55AM
    Hi!
    I'm a filipina, my bf is working in egypt but he is a turkish citizen. He's planning to come in philippines just to marry me. What he need to come in philippines? and what he needs to bring also or requirements so that we can marry here as soon as possible? I hope somebody can help me. Pls. email me lhen_linggitan@yahoo.com.
    Thanks and waiting for possible reply.
  • edited 9:55AM
    Hi!
    I'm a filipina, my bf is working in egypt but he is a turkish citizen. He's planning to come in philippines just to marry me. What he need to come in philippines? and what he needs to bring also or requirements so that we can marry here as soon as possible? I hope somebody can help me. Pls. email me lhen_linggitan@yahoo.com.
    Thanks and waiting for possible reply.
  • edited 9:55AM
    Hi everyone I've came across reading all your posts here and found out there are most of your queries were unanswered or unattended.
    In this regard. I would like to inform everyone that the company I'm involved with, Is offering a service concerning visa application, immigration and any legal services.
    you may email me at bobchris_18@yahoo.com or call me at +632-6598967 / 1-877-252-8831 for further inquiries
    Many Thanks
  • edited 9:55AM
    Nationals from countries listed below who are traveling to the Philippines for business and tourism purposes are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination and their passports valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay. However, Immigration Officers at ports of entry may exercise their discretion to admit holders of passports valid for at least sixty (60) days beyond the intended period of stay.

    Nationals from the following countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a period of stay of twenty-one (21) days or less:

    Andorra
    Angola
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Argentina
    Australia
    Austria
    Bahamas
    Bahrain
    Barbados
    Belgium
    Benin
    Bhutan
    Bolivia
    Botswana
    Brazil*
    Brunei Darussalam
    Bulgaria
    Burkina Faso
    Burundi
    Cambodia
    Cameroon
    Canada
    Cape Verde
    Central African Republic
    Chad
    Chile
    Colombia
    Comoros
    Congo
    Costa Rica
    Cote d’Ivoire
    Cyprus
    Czech Republic
    Democratic Republic of the Congo
    Denmark
    Djibouti
    Dominica
    Dominican Republic
    Ecuador
    El Salvador
    Equatorial Guinea
    Eritrea
    Estonia
    Ethiopia
    Fiji
    Finland
    France
    Gabon
    Gambia
    Germany
    Ghana
    Gibraltar
    Greece
    Grenada
    Guatemala
    Guinea
    Guinea Bissau
    Guyana
    Haiti
    Honduras
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Indonesia
    Ireland
    Israel*
    Italy
    Jamaica
    Japan
    Kenya
    Kiribati
    Kuwait
    Lao People’s Democratic Republic
    Latvia
    Lesotho
    Liberia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Madagascar
    Malawi
    Malaysia
    Maldives
    Mali
    Malta
    Marshall Islands
    Mauritania
    Mauritius
    Mexico
    Micronesia
    Monaco
    Mongolia
    Morocco
    Mozambique
    Myanmar
    Namibia
    Nepal
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Nicaragua
    Niger
    Norway
    Oman
    Palau
    Panama
    Papua New Guinea
    Paraguay
    Peru
    Poland
    Portugal
    Qatar
    Republic of Korea
    Romania
    Russia
    Rwanda
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    Saint Lucia
    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
    Samoa
    San Marino
    Sao Tome and Principe
    Saudi Arabia
    Senegal
    Seychelles
    Singapore
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Solomon Islands
    Somalia
    South Africa
    Spain
    Suriname
    Swaziland
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Thailand
    Togo
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Tunisia
    Turkey
    Tuvalu
    Uganda
    United Arab Emirates
    United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    United Republic of Tanzania
    United States of America
    Uruguay
    Venezuela
    Vietnam
    Zambia
    Zimbabwe

    *The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fifty-nine (59) days:

    1. Holders of Brazil passports; and

    2. Holders of Israel passports

    The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

    3. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports

    4. Holders of British National Overseas (BNO) passports

    5. Holders of Portuguese Passports issued in Macao

    6. Holders of Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports



    Important Note:

    Nationals who are subjects of deportation/blacklist orders of the Department and the Bureau of Immigration shall not be admitted to the Philippines. Further inquiries may be addressed to the Visa Division (Telephone numbers:556-0000 and ask the operator to connect you to Visa Division), Department of Foreign Affairs, 2330 Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City or to any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad.

    Source : http://dfa.gov.ph/main/index.php/consular-services/visa
  • edited July 2013
    my bf is a filipino and am an indian he want to come to india to marry me what he needs to bring and what i need to do to go with him as soon as possible please anyone reply me 
  • Hi guys pls help me . I m indian citizen but I m staying in dubai . How can I apply visit visa for Philippines .. For 15 days pls advice me ..
  • You apply here http://www.philembassy.ae/visa.html  at the Embassy of the Philipines in Abu Dhabi
  • edited July 2014
    Hi I'm a syrian national living in United Arab Emirates for 23 years i want to go philippine with my fiancee same living in UAE to do our wedding vows, will i required visa to enter philippine? Pls i need your answer. Pls advise me...

  • Syrians do require a visa to enter the Philippines and you to need to apply at the Embassy of the Philippines in Abu Dhabi for your visa.
  • Thank you very much i am so glad that you answer me back. Very much appreciated!
  • I ama Filipina ,my boyfriend ia a Gambian national,is a visa required if he will stay in Philippines for 3 months.Thanks and waiting for response.
  • Gambians can enter the Philippines without visa for 30 days . You then go to the local Immigration Office and extend the visa for 38 days ( this cost approximately 3010 pesos) After that you can apply for a further extension.

    A little bird told me this tip , which is to go nice and smart to the visa office if you look scruffy some immigration offices like Cebu wont let you in !! No shorts and flip flops please !!
  • Good Morning.Thank you so much for your response.God Bless you Always...
  • edited November 2014
    My friend is from Algeria does he need a visa going to Philippines??
    Please help me. Thank you and God bless
  • Algerians do need to apply for a visa before they travel to the Philippines.
    The nearest  Embassy of the Philippines is in Egypt.
  • thank you miss alethia, but what about if he cross by malaysia to philippines can that be possible??
    or still he needs visa??
  • edited November 2014
    Of course he still needs a visa. Malaysia is a different country 2500 kilometres from the Philippines, why would you think a visa from Malaysia is also a visa for Phillippines ?

    I can not understand why people think if you have a visa from one country this visa allows you into another country. Ridiculous  !
  • Sorry what I meant was can he get a visa from the embassy of Philippines in Malaysia?? Is it possible even if he is not a citizen in Malaysia??
  • edited November 2014
    Your friend really needs to try to apply from the Philippines Embassy in Cairo. If it is open, the Philippines Embassy in Libya is closed due to civil war. Tell your friend to contact the Philippines Embassy in Cairo

    You could also call the Phillipines Ministry of Foreign Affairs http://www.dfa.gov.ph/index.php/address-and-contact and ask if your friend can apply in Malaysia. I should point out that it would be an expensive trip to Malaysia if his visa application was refused.
  • Ok thank you miss Alethia. And maybe he can also try Philippine embassy or consulate in Moroco right?? Thanks much
  • assej258, the Phillippine office in Morroco is a "Consulate General " not a full embassy. Consulate General office offer far less services than an Embassy and do not usually process visas, they may accept applications which are then sent elsewhere for processing. I suggest your friend contacts them
    Philippine Consulate General in Casablanca, Morocco210 Bd. Abdelmoumen
    Imm, G1 Res Le Jardin Abdelmoumen
    Casablanca 20100
    Morocco

     Telephone(+212) 522 982 467



  • i neende help i want going philippnes buattuan city ....i from pakistán but now in dubai freezone work visa plz reply me
  • Miss Alethia
    If I have Phillippine visa then can I get entry in Phillippine. Coz I heared that now these days entry is closed for Indians.
    Is that true even I have tourist visa
    plz guide me
    sandeepkumarrana13@gmail.com
  • Sunny132117, whoever told you that the Phillipines have banned all Indian citizens from entering the Phillipines is talking nonesense. India has an open and active Embassy in the Phillipines and the Phillipines have an Embassy in India and the countries have trade agreements.Do not listen to idiots.

    Have look at this press release from 29 January 2015 where the Filipino and Indian minister met and discussed ways to promote two-way exchange in the tourism sector.
    http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=115055

  • Alihaseni, are you drunk? ;-)

    Cheers,
    Terry
  • Alihaseni sent me a private message asking the same nonsensical question.

    philippine embassy in manila telephone number pless

    There is no Phillipine Embassy in Manila. Governments do not have embassies in their own country. duh !!

  • For indian passport holder's,

    Starting May 1, 2012, Indian nationals with a valid U.S., Japanese, Australian, Canadian, Schengen, Singapore, OR United Kingdom visa will be granted a 14-day visa free entry which may be extended for an additional 7 days for a maximum stay of 21 days.

    -P.K
  • Am a Ugandan(Africa), i made some little research about philippines, i liked them and am so proud of them and i really want to vist it also i have ma girlfriend there she is a philippino called mariem, i got her on facebook, and she asked me to come and vist her in philippines, but how can i come there?, what do i need and am surposed to do and how much money should i need to come in phillippine?, but am not only want to come and see ma girlfriend, but also to join one of their music bands because i saw some of there music on u tube and i was so surprised in their music and languege, Especially the songs like: Magkasama tayo sa kwento nga pasko, we are the world by the philippines all-stars bologna markprincephotography italy and many others. me too am talented in singing, writing and composing songs, teaching music and acting, and i hve many hit songs which i would like to sing with them songs like: GO SO HIGH, CHANGE BEGINS WITH ME, LIVE UR DREAMS, CHRISTMASS SONG, TEGUGGWAAWO, I SEE THE LIGHT, LORD I GIVE U MA HEART, SHOW ME THE WAY, LORD UR HEALER and so many others., So am requesting for some one or any one who has got intrest in me to help me in gowin in philippine or to connect me with some people and celebs in philippines to go there and also i fulfill ma dreams and passions. SO any body the good samarita who is able to help me, he or she can contact me on: +256704410073, +256759998614, +256758519678. Email: jempronnie@gmail.com, Postal Address: Wasswa Ronald *JEM. P. PO BOX 35194, Kampala, Uganda. THANX FOR THE GOOD HEART, JAR BLESS U.
  • Hi,
    I have a friend Indian he want to visit here in Philippines but he isworking in Saudi what he gonna do?pls.helpme
    Tnx
  • Hi. I just would like to ask. I have friend an indian passport holder. He is now in thailand with tourist visa. Now he wants to go philippines for tourism. Can he apply touriat visa in philippine embassy in thailand? How to do this? I need help on this. Thanks
  • edited August 2015
    He goes to the nearest Philipines Embassy and fill in an application form.http://www.embassypages.com/missions/embassy10081/

    A travel agent in Thailand should be able to assist.
Sign In or Register to comment.