Already in Italy ... apply for a visa to stay?

edited December 2011 in Visa and Passport

I am am 23 year old American staying with some family in Rome. My family is American as well, but they have the appropriate visas to be here for 3 years due to work. I had originally planned on staying in Italy for a little less than the 90 day limit (which is in early February).

However, I would like to stay here for a few more months at most, but I do not want to go over my 90 days. I was wondering if there was a way to apply for a visa (while I'm here in Rome) to stay? I'm not interested in working, only continuing in the language classes I'm currently taking.

Is this possible? If so, what would I have to do?

Thank you!
Sign In or Register to comment.