Entry requirements for Thailand

edited October 2010 in - Thailand

I am flying in to Thailand and have a return flight two months later out of Thailand. Tourists from Canada flying overseas are aloud 30days max when entering, which is granted upon arrival. Will I have any problems entering if my flight is past the 30 days but I plan to leave before the 30 days to visit neighboring countries? I won't have any proof to show I will be leaving Thailand since I won't be flying into Cambodia, etc.



  • edited 2:09PM
    Technically you need proof, but it is rare that immigration asks for it. Dress decently and you will probably cruise right through. The only folks I have seen having to prove are those dressed shoddily (hippie, rasta, poor backpacker styles).

    Keep in mind that you will only get a 15 day entry permit if you come back to Thailand overland from Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar or Malaysia. You only get the 30 day permit when you fly into Thailand.
Sign In or Register to comment.