Passport Question - do I have to leave after 90 days in Schengen countries

13»

Comments

  • edited November -1
    Hello!
    My mother and I are here in Italy as a tourist for 90 days, my Schengen Visa will expire on Nov. 22, 2012 and my mother's Schengen Visa will expires on the 9th of Feb. 2013. Suppose to be Nov.5, 2012 is our flight going back to our country. The reason why we are still here in Rome, my mother is indisposed to travel because she is sick. is it possible to ask more days to stay here. Our sponsor is Italian citizen, He will pay 15,000 Euro as penalty if we not leave the country. can i have a response immediately. Thank you.
  • edited November -1
    Hello everyone :)
    I'm currently in the US Army and am getting discharged within the next month or so (honorably). My fiance will be stationed in Vicenza, Italy and I plan on moving over there to be with him. I will qualify to work on the army post as a US government civilian employee, but I'm worried that if i don't get a work Visa before i move over there that I will have to come back to the US after 90 days. Do you know if I can get a soggiorno (Italian residence Visa issued to military dependants and Army Civilians) after I'm already in Italy? If thats possible my life will have just become a billion times easier. If not, does anyone have any idea what I need to do in order to stay over there with him for the durration of his orders (approx 2 years). Any suggestions or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you soo much! ... please feel free to contact me at brinb@hotmail.com
  • Hello i come in Spain for my holidays i have valid student visa in UK. But i am over stay in Spain now more then one month .m i allowed to go back in UK with out any problum?
     
  • If you have a student visa for the UK then you should be in the UK studying and not holidaying in Spain. If you have not been attending your place of study then the college /university are required by law to inform the UK Border Agency of your failure to attend. Your visa can then be revoked (officially cancelled)

    So the answer is yes you could have serious problems if you try to enter the UK as you are now in breach of UK immigration law.


  • Alright so my situation is a bit different. Any information would be appreciated.
    I've been in France since May, and will be leaving in August (just under 90 day stay), and heading back to the US.
    Now, I know I have to wait 90 days before reentering the Schengen area...but...does that include connection flights?
    I'm going back to Tunisia in September and will need to connect either in Italy, France, or Germany...which is the Schengen area...but that's UNDER my 90 days OUT.
    I don't want to be stopped at the airport, be slapped with a fine and never be able to enter a Europe again. I'd much rather just move my ticket...
    Thank you!
  • If you only transit in the airport  (do not go outside the airport) you do not require a Schengen visa nor does it count towards the 90 days you are allowed to stay under the Schengen rules. What nationality are you?
  • I have a question that is a bit different, maybe I can get some help here. I am currently in France under my 90 limit (expires 23 september), and I have a Long Stay Student Visa which will begin on September 1st, which requires that I have a stamp of entry on September 1st or later. my question is: How many days before September 1st am I required to leave in order to reenter the Schengen area? Could I potentially leave the morning of the 1st spend the afternoon in UK or Morocco then reenter France in the evening?

    Thanks for the help.
  • Hi iam from india visiting soon portugal by business visa is there will be any problem to work in portugal and over staying in Portugal? ??
    After the visa expired if I get married a European citizen the can I get a permanent residence or a marrage visa
    ?????
  • Sreenadh you cannot overstay your visa to work in Portugal, that is illegal. Does your fiance live in Portugal?
  • Sreendh you will be breaking the law by overstaying and due to the problems with the economy you will have a hard time as a foreigner to find work. Portuguese employers can be fined a minimum of 2000 Euros for employing an illegal immigrant.

    If you marry a European citizen you would be granted a EEA five year family permit but you would face problems in obtaining that visa if you are illegal.

Leave a Comment

bolditalicunderlinestrikecodeimageurlquotespoiler