Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Alethia

About

Username
Alethia
Joined
Visits
738
Last Active
Roles
Expert
Points
122
Badges
10

Activity

  • Alethia earned the 25 Likes badge.
    You received 25 Likes. You're posting some good content. Great!
    April 29
  • Alethia earned the 5 LOLs badge.
    You received 5 LOLs. We like that.
    April 20
  • Lesley
    More than welcome!
    March 1
  • Lesley
    Hi Alethia - I see what you mean re Noura. Have commented and hope it helps. Have a great weekend
    February 28
  • Alethia earned the 5 Agrees badge.
    You received 5 Agrees. We like that.
    February 2
  • Alethia earned the 5 Likes badge.
    You received 5 Likes. We like that.
    January 24
  • Getting this far requires gumption, something you have in spades.
    January 20
  • Alethia earned the 500 Comments badge.
    Settled in, saw the sights, learned the territory, and most importantly: gave back.
    January 20
  • Caramia
    Hi Althea, just to let you know that the Marriage to Foreigners Act 1906 was repealed on 11/12/2014 and that the Registry Office are no longer able to issue the CNI as they did in the past. The Registry Offices only became aware of this today, via email, and informed me that the FCO was now dealing with the CNIs. The FCO knew nothing about this. After having spoken to the Registrar General, it is now apparent that the Registry Office can issue a lex loci informal CNI and they will strike through the lex loci informal part, by hand, and initial it. This is more than a little worrying as I am not sure if TNCs will except a document with a strike through. I can see this causing the most enormous amount of problems, especially if British Consulates/Embassies are no longer translating the "CNI" or endorsing their validity. I would appreciate your expert comment on the situation and a possible way around the problem. Many thanks.
    January 5
  • johndo184
    Hi Alethia. My girlfriend has overstayed in Namibia for 10 months now. She is a South African citizen. what advice can you give us. she actually wants to stay with me in Namibia and we want to get married. but they say that she cant get an extension as her overstay is too long. Im scared that if she returns to the Namibian border (to exit) that they might not let her leave and arrest her. It seems that fines are not enough,, theres some prosecution expected. pls advice
    December 2014
  • concerned
    Does anyone know of a Visa Form for a job as an Au Pair to a UK family that requires a BTA (British Travel Allowance) ? = MoneyGram. Any chance it can be legitimate ? a UK resident is offering me a job with a nice contract as an Au Pair for his 3 year old daughter which we found on an internet site "Great Au Pairs" and he says over Skype that I can send him my copy Passport, Application for a UK work Visa which he will pay for and sort out and of course a copy of a GBP 900 MoneyGram made out in my name so I have money to live on for my first month in the UK ... I would love it to be true but am sceptical ...
    December 2014
  • sinpamal
    Hello Alethia can you, respect your self what is wrong with you. its a personal problem or you just want to damage my job.? kindly respect your self.
    December 2014
  • jeetu55
    i read you comments with different people really i must thank you and you are taking it very seriously and try to solve there problems.
    December 2014
  • CheersTerry
    Alethia, do you know the mods on this forum? With the avalanche of spam over the past few days and it being completely ignored it's like the mods have abandoned the forum. It's almost unusable now... Cheers, Terry
    December 2014
  • blah
    Cheers Alethia, Do you know what visa I apply for if I want to stay in Portugal for 6mo-1 year independently? I am a US citizen. Thank you!, xx
    December 2014
  • sara1088
    Hi alethia can you check my discussion about marriage in turkey thanks.
    December 2014
  • suuvayaw
    My main concern is the expired visa.he said that he can't 're applie or renew his visa and that makes me really wonder why he can't do it. Is he now illegal sense his visa expired ,can we still marrie,will I get introuble for marrying him, I want to love him as well as help him but not if it's going to cause me trouble, pain,or suffering
    November 2014
  • suuvayaw
    Yes I have met him,we have spent a lot of time together.we share mutual friends, that's how we met.but I want to make sure that if I was to married him,will it make thing hard for me. What could happen .I don't want to married if it's going to cause me a lot of stress because of his status
    November 2014
  • Laila4
    Hello please can you help me!! I am from England and have been married to a Tunisian for 13 years We have two children which are both in my name He wants a divorce which is no problem but I want to ask you He wants my sons birth certificate for the divorce. But his name is not on it it's only mine so does he still need this ?? Please let me know
    November 2014
  • xena1772
    iam in usa michigan xena
    November 2014
    • mariaohle
      mariaohle
      Hi alethia i want to ask you if a tourist in pakistan can send money to philippines ? please is iy legal without if his not a resident in pakistan ?
    • ARIFAYO
      ARIFAYO
      I am a chief ifa priest from nigeria am in this site to help many people with spiritual healing
  • selita87
    Hey Alethia, im an american from california, but im currently living in london. i dont have a visa nor national insurance and i cant find work or get any type of help. i live with a close friend of mine she works but were on really realy tight budget. any who i dont want to go back to america but my passport says i can only stay for 6 months. what can i do?
    November 2014
  • suuvayaw
    Hi Alethia I been daiting a man from nigeria for a few month.he live in the US, I also live(born) in the US .he told me he was once married but divorced. His visa expired about a year ago. He also asked me to married him so he can work to support me and stay in the US. He claims he never applied for anything when he was married before but now he thinks that if I married him he will get his (SS) right away and start work. I'm not working. He is not working,I don't know what miracles he believes is going to happen right away,But none of what he is telling me adds up. Other than that fact that something doesn't seem or feel right to me.we also have 2 different religious beliefs in which I will not convert but I can't Marie unless he concerts to be with Me.this is way to much to handle.plz help me to understand how this visa thing works,how the story sounds to u, if he can still get married to anyone with an expired visa and plz b as raw and as tough with your words I can handle advice
    November 2014
  • ztan
    hi Alethia, its me again Ztan, may i ask your views and knowledge again about this pls.. my husband who is a filipino is already in germany with schengen visa and he wants to come here in the uk for 2-3weeks only to visit me. my status here in uk is unstable as my appeal for judicial review is refused, i just received the letter from home office last week and will see my solicitor to discuss what else can we do to go further to. my problem now is, will my husband's application be affected by this? you advised us to apply for general visit visa instead of family visit visa. the thing is we have the form now but there is a space there which asks about family/ spouse. and where they live..and if in uk what is their status... how will my status affect this application alethia? hope to hear from u soon..thank you so much alethia.
    November 2014
  • az2
    Whom r u how come I know this informTion is this a real picture and profile
    November 2014
  • Samg
    Hi Alethia, please can I talk to you a bit more because as everyone else has said, you seem so helpful and knowledgable. Is there anything I can do (Being a UK citizen) to help my Ukrainian friend live here? I noticed you said they need about 50k in the bank and they need to be very intelligent but is that the only way? What if I were to help them find a job, would that work? I was looking at apprenticeships in England but I don't think they are possible. If this helps, they did study in England before going back to Ukraine. I just feel surely there must be another way rather than being super intelligent and having 50k but if there isn't I guess I have no choice other than to feel sad for them . Thanks so much, Sam
    November 2014
  • xenia81
    part 2: my concern is that I do not have any strong friend relationships in the Uk, for letters of invitation/sponsorship etc. Will my USA visa, which is open for 10 years and the fact I have more than sufficient funds to support myself, the trip has been thoroughly planned, hotels booked, return tickets booked, and bookings made for my trip ( meals/theatre/tourist attractions), have a long standing job, earn good money, own my own apartment be enough? or will the fact: i have nobody in the Uk, sponsor invitation completely veto all of the above? or will for example my strong ties to my country (social and economical) + my USA visa valid for 10 years ( it still has 8 years on it), be more than enough? your time, thoughts, experience and any suggestions you can make would be most and greatly appreciated. kind thoughts and best wishes Xenia
    November 2014
  • xenia81
    Hi Alethia, I have read some of your posts on other pages and you seem to be very knowledgeable about many topics. If I may I would like to get your suggestions/help on my situation. I am a Moldovan citizen, female, and I am over 30 years of age. I am currently in the process of applying for a Uk general/tourist Visa. I plan on a weekend trip, to do sight seeing in London. I have outlined a full itinerary and have booked my hotel, have detailed emails from tour guides in London and have researched all the sites i wish to visits ( tickets costs, opening hrs, travel).I have traveled to other European countries: Cyprus, Romania, Bulgaria, Hungary and recently came back from a 10 day holiday from Malta. I have traveled to the USA, and have a 10 year visa for USA.I am have been working in my current job for over 4.5 years, and by moldovan standards i earn very good money. I have my own apartment, paid for and undertake extra educational courses 3 nights a week in French.
    November 2014
  • Mohammedk
    Hi Alethia, if you remember we had a little chat a couple of months ago (u, me & Lesley) about my experience with the Tunisian embassy in india. Well, the thing is my fiancé finally came to India & we plan to get married here. My question to you is I do not wish to deal with the embassy here again. My fiancé, she spoke to them regarding a visa by marriage & to our surprise they have no information related to the process, so please if you can guide us, can we get married here & is there a possibility that she can get my visa issued from Tunisia once she goes back? I mean lime a preapproved letter from the ministry by which I don't have to go through the embassy? Or any other way? If yes then please let me know the procedure. Your information has always been very helpful. Thank you.
    November 2014
  • azalay2012
    Alethia this is my facebook iwanna tell you sht take it plz https://www.facebook.com/mohamed.elber.90
    October 2014
  • azalay2012
    Alethia this is my facebook iwanna tell you sht take it plz https://www.facebook.com/mohamed.elber.90
    October 2014