Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Any minute now…

mrcycling

About

Username
mrcycling
Joined
Visits
0
Last Active
Roles
Expert-OLD
Badges
0

Comments

  • Your post begs questions to be asked. Did the buffet run out of food and the chef refused to restock it OR did you ask the chef to cook something else for you and he refused? But ultimately if you want the hotel to apologize you need to email or…
  • If you need to provide passport details with the booking, then your friend should renew her passport right away. There is nothing to prohibit her from renewing ahead of the expiration date. Some airlines may accept her old details at booking and …
  • The passport needs to have 6 months validity left upon arrival, in other words in has to expire more than six months in the future. If your friend's passport expires in December, I am assuming they will be getting a new one, so will have several ye…
  • You should be able to use his Dutch passport for travel to Thailand and entry there. He will need to leave Thailand on his Dutch passport as well, since it will be loaded into the immigration system. It will also be in the booking record for the a…
  • Most countries in SE Asia will not accept old style US Dollars. When the US announced the new style money, counterfeiters dumped their old style bills and the banks stopped accepting any old style bills in response. It is best to travel with new…
  • August is during the rainy season, which runs basically May through October. June & July have the least rain, September the most rain.
  • That is up to your embassy. Some couples have no problems getting a visa, others have to jump through a ton of hoops. Depends on your backgrounds, your finances, etc (and I am referring to both you and your fiance).
  • If Delta sold him a new ticket and let him travel back to Thailand, then the issue was only with his old ticket being not valid not with his residency status. If the old ticket was invalid, then there will be little you can do to get a refund, airl…
  • Look for regional maps from ThinkNet, they have four to cover the country. They also sell their map on a cd if you are traveling with your laptop, can zoom in, add terrain contours, hotels, etc .
  • Some festivals such as Loi Krathong are based on a lunar calendar, but many like Song Kran are fixed dates on the Gregorian calendar. Lunar calendar based festivals are never firm dates until the official calendar is published for the year (2011 …
  • Technically you need proof, but it is rare that immigration asks for it. Dress decently and you will probably cruise right through. The only folks I have seen having to prove are those dressed shoddily (hippie, rasta, poor backpacker styles). K…
  • There was no action directed at tourists during any of the protests. It was all against the government. The few foreigners that were injured were "sightseeing" at the protest, IMHO not the smartest thing to be doing. Most of the tourist destina…
  • In order to teach you need a work permit and in order to get a work permit you need the Type B Non-Immigrant visa (business visa). There is really no way around that. The cost seems high, but putting things in perspective, the USA charges Thais …
  • As long as you have at least six months of validity on your passport past your departure date from each country you will be fine.
  • Actually drivers are far more bike friendly in Thailand than North America, Australia/NZ or even Europe. They are used to sharing the road with slow vehicles and always give cyclists the room they need. To the uninitiated the roads seem chaotic,…
  • There is no big problem crossing the border by bike, just the usual border formalities (visa, etc). Myself, I would come up the west coast, primarily because there have been some episodes in the eastern province by separatists (though tourists h…
  • First class seats are about 200 Baht, 2nd class about 125 Baht. Trains depart numerous times during the day and it takes about 4 hours. Taxi is quicker, but much more expensive, as Jackfate mentioned figure on 3000 to 5000 baht one way.
  • Thailand recently changed its entry permit rules allowing folks coming overland a maximum 15 day stay. Folks who fly in get 30 days. From the sound of your trip, I am guessing you plan a couple of months in each destination. Your best bet would b…
  • Technically you need proof of onward travel to get the 30 day entry permit, but it is rare that you see them ask to see the tickets. When I arrive I simply hand them my passport and immigration card. Show up nicely dressed and you should have no p…
  • Within the Asean nations she can travel without a visa, but they might want to see proof of exit, such as an onward airline ticket, as well as proof of support, such as your credit cards or cash.
  • Andy, Your girlfriend will need to get a visa in advance for Thailand. Columbians are not eligible for the Visa on Arrival, nor are they on the list for the Visa Exemption (as you would get).
  • There are plenty of non-spicy culinary choices in Thailand and as Dion mentioned, most restaurant people will try to steer you towards non-spicy foods if you ask. Some very simple Thai words to remember: phet mai ? - is it spicy ? ... and mai phet …
  • Cycling is safe in Thailand, the drivers are quite polite to bikes. It is more scary in a car than on a bike. Hire bikes in Chiang Mai tend to be cheap quality, so don't plan on touring, they are suitable for short rides around the city and surrou…