Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Ella Johnson

About

Username
Ella Johnson
Joined
Visits
400
Last Active
Roles
Administrator
Points
65
Badges
9

Comments

  • Hi Nalita, Luckily for you, it looks like Australia only demands that passports be valid for duration of stay. So you should be fine with four months of validity.
  • Hi charl.77, It totally depends on your destination. Your nationality is also relevant. Although it is generally recommended that you have six months validity on your passport when travelling internationally, not all countries enforce this rule. Rat…
  • Hi Abed, Sounds like the main problem was that you failed to prove you have sufficient funds to pay for your holiday. With a Schengen visa application you are required to provide bank statements going back some months, and a letter from your bank, p…
  • If this is a tourist visa for the Schengen region, as I imagine it is, then your friend would have had to prove sufficient funds to make the trip possible to get their visa in the first place. When travelling it is always advisable to carry along al…
  • These are Indian nationals though right? Thanks for that Alethia - still looks pretty complicated but at least it's official. Looks like for Indian nationals: "those nationals or citizens of Morocco, the People's Republic of China, Mongolia, India …
  • Please do let us know what they say once you have contacted them. I did a quick search and I turned up a few different versions of the conditions for the visa exemption - mostly regarding how long the UK visa has to be valid for - so I would be inte…
  • I think there is a clause about holders of multiple-entry UK or Schengen visas being exempt from visas for Gibraltar for a brief touristic period. But it is the kind of thing which needs to be confirmed with an official source like an embassy.
  • I'm sure that'll work out just fine. Enjoy your trip!
  • Hey sahara101, Despite how common dual citizenship is for South Africans, the country can get pretty weird about it. My advice is to just travel as a tourist on your British passport. Why complicate matters? You should have no problem at all visiti…
  • Hi andytiger, Please note that I deleted your other post as repetition of this one. It is hard for us to say for sure if you will be okay to travel as it really depends on the border control agents who deal with you on your journey (this sort of thi…
  • Hi there, Here is a free Paris Travel Guide which may be of some help to you in choosing what attractions tickle your fancy. It also provides info on things like transport and climate. When I was in Paris a few years back I found the metro/subway th…
  • @ascaris99, there is definitely no minimum stay requirement in the Schengen zone. Enjoy your trip!
  • EJW, if you have a confirmed job starting when you return then I think it's good that you included that information. I don't understand why you can't say you're self-employed though. It really sounds to me as though you should be getting some profes…
  • Hi travelguru, Technically you should apply at whichever country you are spending the most time in or entering first, but this isn't enforced so if you intend to visit a bunch of Schengen countries anyway my feeling is that it would be better to app…
  • @abbey1, I'm not sure why your visa was denied and it is a great pity that it took so long, but I can tell you that appealing is almost certainly a complete waste of time. It is much better to re-apply rather than appealing. I can also tell you, wit…
  • Those two questions are necessary to distinguish whether the cost of the trip is actually being paid by the person applying for the visa. So somebody going to visit a family member for instance may well answer that the personal cost to them is almos…
  • Hi there, I'm afraid I can't personally recommend a three-star hotel near the airport, but for all your other travel needs (health, safety, climate, what to see and do in Bahrain) you can check out this Bahrain Travel Guide Hopefully that'll be of s…
  • Hi EJW, Alethia is currently away but I would suggest just saying self employed and then providing all the relevant paperwork to back that up. If you add past employment it just complicates matters. On the other hand, if you only started being self-…
  • @Aamir121 I hope you don't mind that I clarified your English a bit to make your post easier to understand. Why is it that you are determined to sort out your visa now? Applying in July should be perfectly fine if that is when the embassy has told y…
  • If you require a visa for your next destination that is!
  • Sorry domiii, your posts are not that easy to understand. Yes, you do have to prove you will be leaving the Schengen zone after 90 days, and to do this you will need proof of booked flights and a visa for your next destination.
  • Of course, you can use it right up until 30 May.
  • Once in the Schengen zone you can visit as many Schengen countries as you like, regardless of which country issued the visa. That's how the Schengen zone works. So you shouldn't have any problem moving between Poland and Germany. I don't really und…
  • @Renee1010, what is described above is a classic scam with all the telltale signs - including the fact that the number was confirmed to have been involved with other scams by the police. We have heard the same story countless times on this forum. I …
  • @xDeksisLV, your post has been deleted due to bad language and hate speech. If you would like to post again in defense of your city please do so in a more polite manner. If you continue to post this sort of stuff you will be banned.
  • @imbeng, you don't really ask a question here, but I'm guessing you want to know why your application failed and what you can do about it? The problem is, on paper you do look like a risk. Because your student visa expires soon it is possible that y…
  • Hi domiii, As I understand it an onward ticket is an acceptable replacement for a return ticket - that is, so long as you have a flight ticket demonstrating you will leave the Schengen zone you should be fine, provided you fulfill all the other requ…
  • South Korea is generally very safe and is a good option for independent travel, but you don't give details about your sex, age and nationality? Are you an experienced traveller? Check out this South Korea Travel Guide for details on safety, climate,…
  • Yes, Vietnam does require six months validity from arrival on passports. For all nationalities as far as I can tell. This is an official requirement which individual border control agents may let slide if you are lucky, but it's just not worth the w…
  • Did you provide proof of flight reservations, a full travel itinerary and either accommodation bookings or a letter from your friends that will be hosting you?