Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Alethia

About

Username
Alethia
Joined
Visits
1,384
Last Active
Roles
Expert Administrator
Points
282
Badges
15

Comments

  • @androu The birth certificate not being older than 21 days is a requirement of the Tunisian government when marrying in Tunisia it has nothing to do with applying for a visa. As she is not married your fiance needs to apply for a visitor visa Ther…
  • @androu If you marry in the Phillipines as it is easier if she is your wife to bring her to Tunisia
  • @larryblank You dont need me your reply is spot on. Terry is correct they do need to show they will return home and the ties to their country
  • @carollegg http://www.timeoutbahrain.com/sportandoutdoor/features/32325-how-to-enjoy-the-sea-in-bahrain
  • @Bachi_Jigar Your lack of understanding of Pakistan culture which is very conservative and heavly entwined with Islam worries me. Does your boyfriend expect you to convert to Islam if you marry ? This is not obligatory but a lot of pressure is bou…
  • @Bachi_Jigar How do you know for certain that he has spoken to any one in his family about you? You don't know anything only what he has told you. Who paid for your trip to Thailand ? I am sure you paid for the majority of the trip. Where did he…
  • @shiela82 For your information, this forum has experts and professionals giving advice on this site.
  • @harin Your wife can apply for a visa for her husband to hoin her in Canada but it is highly likely that his deportation from Korea will surface. Firstly he will have a stamp in his passport from Korea relating to his deportation, secondly he will …
  • @suzie77 You do not state your nationality which is very important as there are different rules for different nationalities. Also you have not given a return date.
  • @Thulasi What type of visa?
  • @suhanis Agra has its own airport with flights from Delhi and other cities landing there Delhi airport is closer than other airports its is 3 to 3.5 hours from Agra
  • @maria_hamloui M.E. Means middle East. @Lesley is correct, your boyfriend needs to sort things out his end and not bother about silly things like the custom certificate.
  • @lookinforluv2016 Terry is 100% right and has given you some terrific advice. Lesley actually lives in Tunisia so if you did decide to go to Tunisia connect with her through this site and I am sure you would feel better knowing you had someone to c…
  • @maria_hamlaoui Your boyfriend is refering to a CERTIFICAT DE COUTUME which is the French equivalent of the Certificate of No Impediment (CONI) When the French CERTIFICAT DE COUTUME is translated it becomes Custom Certificate, (check it on Google …
  • @lookinforluv2016 Obviously you have never met this man so that is your first step, to meet. American citizens do not require a visa to enter Tunisia and can stay for 4 months. Its usual for the partner from the USA, UK or Europe to visit Tunisia a…
  • @maria_hamlaoui I explained clearly in my response. Your birth certificate dated no older than 21 days before you marry. This can be obtained from a British Register Office. The cost is about £10 .You can often apply on line these days to save yo…
  • @Hannahj Reduce your trip to 7 days do not change the city. Book your hotel and itineray through a travel agent. However you do not give your age or nationality so I can advise you further
  • @barari All applications are now made on line , paid for on line and once this is complete you will be told where to submit the documents. Your husband is British so he is not applying for the spouse visa you are. UK spouse visas are very complica…
  • @sathishgorakapudi I am assuming you are an Indian citizen. What you have written would make no sense to most of the people on this forum, it is irrelevant wether you have an ECR or an ECNR passport, outside of India. Why do you have two passport…
  • @jihad When the papers are translated they are automatically certified. I have told you over and over contact your local notaire who can do all of this. Why do you make things so complicated when you have been given simple advice.?
  • @hanek Do you not understand? Your husband will NOT be granted a Schengen visa. In these types of relationships where the wife is from the EU and the husband from a poorer non EU country the woman must travel to see the man. Did you not have a hone…
  • @hanek & @larryblank123 You are missing one important factor here, Hanek is married. Her husband has been refused twice and this is because the German caseworkers believe Haneks husband will not leave Germany but apply instead for a spouse visa…
  • @MuhammadKhan7 NO. you cannot apply for a French Schengen visa from the UK as you DO NOT live in the UK. You are only a visitor. If you would take the time to read the link I gave you instead of being so ignorant you will see it clrarly states, …
  • @Zog7 Everything you need to know is here http://www.ambafrance-uk.org/How-and-where-to-apply-for-a-visa As the spouse of a British citizen you should not be charged for the visa
  • @jihad You do not need to go to any embassy, take the translated papers to the marriage office. The Certificate de Celibat from the Lthuainian government is enough. Dont forget your bloodtests. As I said in my previous post a Notaire can help you.
  • @maria_hamlaoui To marry in Tunisa you will require the following: 1. Your birth certificate dated no older than 21 days before you marry. This can be obtained from a British Register Office. The cost is about £10 .You can often apply on line thes…
  • @MuhammadKhan7 Terry is absolutely correct. Look here http://www.ambafrance-uk.org/How-and-where-to-apply-for-a-visa The French Embassy DO NOT accept Schengen visa applicatiions from non residents. A five year multiple entry visa only allows yo…
  • @Rsrd2100 You do not say what country this woman is from
  • @SMA I see no reason why you cannot apply to these countries from these UK. For Turkey you look on line here https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/apply/ the visa fee is US $60 this site will assist you. For Morrocco read here http://www.moroccanconsulate.…
  • @dinu Article 11 para 6 (of the South Korean Immigration Act ( Prohibition etc of Entry ) states:- 6. Persons for whom five years have not elapsed after departure from the Republic of Korea under a deportation order; The ban is a minimum of 5 ye…