Avatar

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with the forum guidelines: http://forum.wordtravels.com/discussion/17906/word-travels-guidelines-for-forum-posts/
Check out our country and city guides at www.wordtravels.com

Alethia

About

Username
Alethia
Joined
Visits
6,106
Last Active
Roles
Expert Administrator
Points
704
Badges
20

Comments

  • @matteo36 Electrical devices from the United States of America work on 120 Volts, but in the Philippines the grid is 220 Volts, this is a substantial difference. So you will need to purchase a travel adaptor before you travel.
  • @jono06 Tunisian weddings are recognised as legal in the UK, E so your daughter can apply for a divorce in her home country. I am assuming you live in the UK if thats the case your daughter can definitely divorce in the UK. Has she been married fo…
  • @Ladymocha79 By Nigerian standards the military pay is good. According to estimates, the average yearly salary in Nigeria is 658,324 NGN (USD3,596). There is corruption in Nigeria and the majority of scammers are from Nigeria. How long are you goi…
  • @arslan_5 I did answer you. The UK issues a family residence permit and your father has to travel with you mother. However the Schengen zone is different you are applying for a visit visa the visa is free anf your mother can travel without your…
  • @emmaroseg91 Tunisian weddings are legally recognised in the UK. Therefore you can divorce in the UK. You do not need to go to Tunisia. Tell the UK solicitor that your Tunisian husband is in prison , (do you know his crime ?) and that you have no …
  • @Ladymocha79 Firstly, you are not dating. Dating refers to the time when people are physically together in public. All you do is talk to a man and his friends via Skype, Whatsapp, Viber etc. That is not dateing, you dont go to dinner, the movies, s…
  • @jeorge8 Tap water in Costa Rica is drinkable and, in many areas of the country, quite good. However, if you have a sensitive stomach, it's recommended to refrain from drinking the tap water. To play it safe, visit any supermarket and buy bottled w…
  • @novita You may want to reconsider marrying in Tunisia as you will need to apply for a visa at the Tunisian Embassy in Jakarta and I doubt if you will be granted a visa. Your boyfriend can enter Indonesia without a visa and can stay for 30 days so…
  • @arslan_5 Your mother does require a Schengen visa and it is free of charge and should be easier now that she has been to the UK. The family permit visas issued by the UK are always for 6 months. These are the UK rules. When you apply for a Schen…
  • @mjyasin Until you have a British passport you will not be granted entry toTunisia. The Tunisian embassy never give reasons for refusal.
  • @hoda What was the reason for refusal this time?
  • @imatraveller38 http://www.bbc.co.uk/newsbeat/article/41398423/social-media-and-censorship-in-china-how-is-it-different-to-the-wes@imatraveller38 You cannot use Facebook and you can only use a Chinese search engine The only way for travellers to us…
  • @ClaireMo http://www.wordtravels.com/Ski-Resorts/Colorado/Rocky+Mountains/Vail http://www.wordtravels.com/Ski-Resorts/Colorado/Rocky+Mountains/Aspen
  • @kristinaku I dont find Lisbon as interesting as some cities but one of the most interesting and unusual tours in Lisbon is Tram 28 The most charming way to tick off a few sights, the wooden tram 28 rumbles through Lisbon’s prettiest and most histo…
  • @ mariahamza The Arabic marriage contract is the original, the English one is a translation. this is a very important document to lose. You will need both of these documents to apply for a UK visa. You or your husband can contact the Tunisian Minist…
  • @joanny The submission of false documents with a visa application is a criminal offence. You were most likely deported under section 46 -1 of the Republic of Korea Immigration Control Act. As Terry said this is an extremely serious matter. Ther…
  • @220 What do you mean "what is this" These are South Korean immigratiion rules pertaining to 68-1 voluntary departure. I repeat you will not know if your eligibk]le until you apply for a visa. We are not South Korean immigration officers.
  • @Arsh I know you will cancel the hotel reservation but you need to show enough money to pay the hotel bill. If you are showing a hotel reservation you should budget for about $50 / 40 Euros a day spending money.
  • @JackieB Its not confusing at all. Your marriage was legally recognised to allow your husband to enter and remain in the UK, you are therefore able to divorce in the UK. You simply had to instruct a solicitor.
  • @borhanattia Unless you already have a US visa you may find it more difficult to obtain a US visa than a Bahamas visa.
  • @solotraveler21 Foreigners can most definitley rent properties. I suggest you stay in a cheap hotel for a couple of weeks while you look for a look for a place to rent.
  • @Nasir055 I assume this is related to another thread where you asked:- " My brother in law is an italian national "holding italian passport" he said to me.. once my wife arrive in italy she can forward an application to the authorities that she wou…
  • @Nasir055 You can apply for asylum and you will be interviewedd and processed. You need to remember that when you apply for a visa you give bank statements, proof of employment or your business, family and ties to your country. To apply for asylum …
  • @JackieB Since1 January 2014, the British General Register Office (GRO) stopped accepting the deposit of foreign marriages Please note that there never was any legal requirement to deposit your foreign marriage or civil partnership certificate w…
  • @Nasir055 You can apply for asylum but you are likely to be fast tracked and removed back to your home country.
  • @Nasir055 If this information was correct, thousands of people from Non EU countries would be queuing up to join their siblings. Immigration of dependents is limited to parents, children and spouses. Not brothers and sisters
  • @Alhan Your birth records should be held at the Diocesian Archive . You must send a letter to the office of the Archdiocese of Naples explaing all details, name of the Church etc Largo Donnaregina 22, 80138 …
  • @Bushra22 You have to spend 30 months in the UK ,but after 15 months you intend to spend 2 months in India then what happens in the other 15 months if you want to go on a holiday? Immigration Directorate Instruction Family Migration:Appendix FM Se…
  • @jameson4 The internet is your friend. Try sites like KAYAK, OPODO, Ebookers, Expedia , CheapOair and many others. Good luck
  • @Bushra22 You need to show that you have lived in the UK for for the full 30 months. The reason you are given 33 months is for you to travel to the UK and take short holidays. If you spend 2 months in India you will not be able to complete the …