Avatar

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with the forum guidelines: http://forum.wordtravels.com/discussion/17906/word-travels-guidelines-for-forum-posts/
Check out our country and city guides at www.wordtravels.com

Alethia

About

Username
Alethia
Joined
Visits
4,287
Last Active
Roles
Expert Administrator
Points
579
Badges
20

Comments

  • @mariahamza The minute your son enters Algeria he automatically becomes an Algerian citizen and you will have rights whatsoever to your child. Your child will not be able to leave Tunisia with "paternal authorisation" in other words only our…
  • @mariahamza You have made a wise decision but you have totally ignored the fact that your child could be held Algeria .Whether you agree or not your child becomes Algerian the minute you set foot in Algeria with your child.
  • @Luna No matter what country you apply for a visa you are required to send original documents,it is mandatory. If you fail to send original documents the visa will be refused You keep copies of the originals and you then send the original doc…
  • @Lala42 46-1 refers to the South Korean immigration law that is bought into force when a person is deported from South Korea because they have been caught committing an illegal act. In your case working illegally.
  • @abdoufitt Brexit will not affect your application as Britain is still in the EU
  • @Luna You are not overeacting at all. I am aware of what EC Directive 2004/038 states but each country puts their own ideas on that diirective so the more information you can send regarding your work and relationship the better. Your house cont…
  • @travellercharlie Thank you for putting your trust in me and my advice. It means a lot to me. Its also good for our forum it shows we give solid professional advice.
  • @angela23 I will try to find out.
  • @Luna You should provide proof you are exercising your treaty rights i.e. you are working or studying etc. Also proof of your accomodation is required. For my clients I also put in the EU nationals bank statements. This also goes to show your…
  • @mariahamza I think what you are proposing could be quite dangerous. I do not know which of the border crossings are even open because there was a state of emergency declared by Algeria regarding its borders with Tunisia. Lesley will be able…
  • @nnkudva I found the following contact information on the government websites. Cayman Islands Immigration Dept Tel : 0345 949 8344 Fax: 0345 949 8486 Emails: chastine.echenique@gov.ky Or nicola.soloman@gov.ky Opening times 8.…
  • @travellercharlie You are the legal spouse if a British citizen who is also an EU national. The fact you have been married for only 3 months and were married in the Seychelles should not be an obstacle. You can provide your UK visa as proof th…
  • @ahmedmurtaja Thank you for trusting me and my advice. I am so happy for you.
  • @nnkudva The good news is that Indian passport holders on a cruise ship who stay no more than 24 hours do not require a visa for the Bahamas or the Cayman Islands. Just for your information, both of these countries have been independent f…
  • @Lala42 Your understanding of the law and my understanding is obviously very different. You were found illegally working and deported under law 46-1. That means it is considered a criminal offence. You asked for advice I gave it. If you do no…
  • @Lala42 The maximum ban on a 46-1 deportation from North Korea is 5 years. You now have a criminal record in South Korea and you will find it very hard to enter South Korea even after 5 years
  • @barari I just did this exact calculation in my previous reply and also told you what factors are taken into consideration. It seems I am wasting my time
  • @farrukhijaz I honestly cannot answer your question except to say Sweden will look at your application and nake their own decision. Your past refusal should not affect your fresh application.
  • @barari You dont calculate anything that is done by UK Visas. No wonder your first visa was refused. £1550 per month multiplied by 12 months is £18600. As I said before if the employers letter, bank statements , the 6 months pay slips and th…
  • @farrukhijaz What about your child? You can apply you have nothing to lose
  • @farrukhijaz If the VIS had turned up a negative or criminal history for example you would have been issued a reference number which would have flagged up problens. You have no VIS reference number which means you have no negativety attached to…
  • @farrukhijaz VIS means VIsa Information System. All Schengen countries are linked to VIS and it contains information about applicants who have applied for a visa and their biometric data. As you have been refused a visa by Norway your details are…
  • @barari I am not sure what you mean by double up. Your sponsor must earn £18600 or more per annum. His employers letter and payslips must show this. UKVI always check salaries with HMRC ( British tax office)
  • @mariahamza I thought you were a British citizen so why would you send your passport to the Algerian Embassy to change to your married name?
  • @barari A UK spouse visa as I already explained can take up to 12 weeks or longer to process. It does not matter if it is the first time , or second time the process is the same. The peak period is normally the summer.
  • @ mariahamza When you apply for your next Algerian visa I would send your new passport and your old passport along with your marriage certificate and any other documents required by the Algerian embassy. It is normal practice when applying for a…
  • @hendoks As Cameroon is a French speaking country do you have the Livret de Famille? If so this is similar to the certificate of family registry. If you dont have the Livret de famille then you must use your birth certificate.No doubt these d…
  • @hendoks A state issued certificate of family registry is a history of a family and significant events in a persons life and is not issued in every country. What is your country of origin? If your country does not issues the certificste of …
  • @sksksksk If you read the information regarding visa applications on uk.tlscontact.com Which is the UK visa centre in Ghana it clearly states that application form and supporting documents must be bought to the appointment. In other words no …
  • @mozak The couple could marry in another country but where would they live and work after the wedding? That is the problem. Saudi Arabia has very strict laws and as Terry said the Saudi man is the only one who can find the answer.