Avatar

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Check out our country and city guides at www.wordtravels.com

Alethia

About

Username
Alethia
Joined
Visits
3,970
Last Active
Roles
Expert Administrator
Points
532
Badges
18

Comments

  • @Bella1964 Terry is 100% right, I cant believe people still fall for these scams
    in BTA fees Comment by Alethia March 13
  • @Bella1964 You are completely right, it is a scam. There is no such thing as BTA (Basic Travel Allowance) sometimes called PTA (Personal Travel Allowance) This is a scam used on line to fraudulently obtain money from people like you. It is most co…
    in BTA fees Comment by Alethia March 13
  • @cloud1499 There is no minimum residence requirement in Tunisia, you can begin your marriage arrangements as soon as you arrive.
  • @cloud1499 There is no problem for you to marry in Tunisia. Tunisia does not have religious weddings but a civil ceremony that is recognised internationally. You will need the following documents:- Your passports Both your original birth certif…
  • @sophie_chaimaa12 There is a chance you could be fined or arrested. If I were would leave Morocco via the ferry to Gibralter rather than flying.
  • @wbotha Why do you make things so complicated. Both passports should be in the same name, As your wife is now married she should apply for a new South African passport before you travel it takes about 2 weeks to obtain a new SA passport. Then you …
  • @asined The UK interviews Tier 4 student applicants, so to be refused twice on the basis that your friend is not a genuine student means there is a problem. Its is very complicated to apply for the UK Tier 4 visa. I am not sure what you mean by "so…
  • @asined You do not give the reasons for the refusal so I am going to assume he did not meet, the English language level, educational qualifications or financial compponent. To be refused by so many countries means that there is a serious issue and…
  • @Wali777 You misunderstand. In Ireland a sponsor is known as a reference. The reference does NOT need to give his employment details. From your friend you will need a letter from a reference in Ireland inviting you to come to Ireland. The letter…
  • @Karo An employer cannot deny someone a bank account your siblings should open their own bank avcoount. I have given my advice but you can do as you please. You will need at least 3000 Euro after flights and hotels are paid for to cover your expens…
  • @Karo Without bank accounts your brother and sister will not be granted a visa. Your brother and sister need to establish ties to Dubai, without paperwork and bank statements they cannot do this. They work in a hotel in Dubai yet have no bank accou…
  • @Bushra22 You need to show more than six months bank statements. A2 is the level above A1which is the test you took in Indisa Dont forget you also need to pay the Immigration Healthcare Surcharge another £600 approx
  • @stevvie1 I suggest you reaaply giving evidence that all the people she is travelling with have been granted visas.Also provide evidence of her other times she has travelled. Isuggest you write also a covering letter of support point out all of thi…
  • @Bushra22 You need to provide as many bank statements as you can for that period, it does not have to be for the full 30 months. I have no idea why you have been given 33 months as the marriage settlement visa is for a total of 5 years . https://w…
  • @Wali777 You will need to provide bank statements for the past three months, evidence of your marital status, marriage certificate, birth certificate of your children this shows ties to your home. If you own land or house show the title deeds Lette…
  • @abdoufitt Have you and your fiance actually met in person not just on the internet? That is very important A fiance visa costs double the price of a marriage visa
  • @Bushra22 1. the procedure for extension is that you must complete application form FLR(M) and provide evidence of your cohabitation with your spouse over the the 30 months prior to the application these include the following:- Six items of corresp…
  • @buzzyma You obviously did not submit sufficient information. If you appeal it will take sometime and if your evidence is not complete the appeal will also be refused. What you need to do is look at the evidence you supplied regarding the training …
  • @monalisha Going to different embassies to apply for a Schengen visa is known as "visa shopping" this is not allowed and you will be refused. All Schengen countries are linked to VIS the world's largest biometric database. Once your fingerprints …
  • @mozak Why are you living in her family home for ten days? You are supposed to be newly weds and you have not had a honeymoon, I encourage you to book a hotel for a few days with your wife. To be blunt, how can you be intimate with your wife in her…
  • @mozak Take photos of your Tunisian wedding party. How long will you be staying as you did not stay in Turkey very long. You married then parted ways, this does not show a subsisting marriage You need to show you have a subsisting relationship, tha…
  • @Mozak You have spent hardly any time at all with your wife. You literally married and applied for the visa. Her marriage does go against normal traditions even though you are Muslim
  • @cheriee You can explain that your chld is not dependent upon you. you really have no option.
    in Uk visa Comment by Alethia February 28
  • @cheriee By not including your child you have compromised your credibility by not stating you have a minor child. You can put a full explanation as to why you omitted the fact you have a child. To be honest you cant win in this situation. The entry…
    in Uk visa Comment by Alethia February 28
  • @jayanthi If you are a resident of the United Kingdom or if you currently hold a valid visa to enter the United States, Canada or any European Union country, you DO NOT require a Tourist Visa to enter the Dominican Republic, only a Tourist Card. ht…
  • @travellercharlie I am pleased you were able to go to Germany with our help. For the UK business visa, you need strong evidence of your business, show the contracts you have with other countries for example, a letter from and the contract with the …
  • @Sumayya I am surprised you were granted a visa as there should be a 68 -1 stamp in your passport which means your banned from South Korea. The border immigration officers at the airport are very strict and the decision to let you enter South Korea…
  • @Bshameem By posting two different questions on this forum you have made things very confusing. It was not until I read your second question I see that your son and his girl want to marry in Istanbul. In future please post one question with all th…
  • @Jelena13 I would not go to immigration directly do not bring attenntion to yourself, but find out about visas through an immigration lawyer. Your boyfriend found a job and you followed to a country where you have little or no chance of finding wor…
  • @Jelena13 Finding a job in South Korea isn't easy - especially as foreigner. You do not say if you have any qualifications or skills to offer. What languages do you speak fluently ? Surely you knew you would be unemployed when you followed your bo…