Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Check out our country and city guides at www.wordtravels.com

Alethia

About

Username
Alethia
Joined
Visits
2,816
Last Active
Roles
Expert Administrator
Points
384
Badges
16

Comments

  • @Ashtar Uou must give proof also of your sisters law firm and her family ties.
  • @ shemul Images of your designs for Miss World is not enough, you need writtren evidence of this in brochures, letters from the brand itself not just conversations.
  • @shemul You do not need USD10,000 constantly in your bank account. To travel to Norway for two weeks you would need to demonstrate that you have $1,000 (Euro850, Norwegian Kroner 8000) for travel purposes if you have USD 3,000 you should be ok. @…
  • @shemul Every country in the Schengen zone have there own appeal procedure. There is no central procedure, most appeals never receive an answer. I will repeat what I said earlier you need bank statements a pre paid international debit card is NOT …
  • @lavis How can you travel from Belgium if you are waiting for your 5 year residence card, surely the Belgian authorities require your passport to process the residence card. Please note that travel restrictions do apply during the Attestation d'Inm…
  • @shemul The vast majority of rejections issued by a Danish embassy or consulate are automatically sent to the Danish Immigration Service for appeal. The applicant does not need to request an appeal. However in certain instances, rejections are no…
  • @showbeez That is really good news. All the best to you
  • @ fresh1985 They just have to write to your wife and your saying they are inviting you to stay for a week, no need to book a hotel as they have plenty of room for you to stay. They are looking forward to seeing you and showing you the sites of (what…
  • @fresh1985 You should be fine to travel to Germany with your Romanian wife , do not stay out of Romania too long as you need to apply for your extended residence.
  • @fresh1985 I was talking about a written invitation from your wifes family. not the German authorities. Your wife is Romanian and therefore does not need any type of invitation. How long is your residence permit valid? It was my understanding that…
  • @Ashtar "visa shopping" is. the practice of making further visa applications to other EU States when a first application has been rejected. As the Germans refused your visa you now want to try applying to Italy, that is visa shopping. What you nee…
  • @fresh1985 As Romania is not yet in the Schengen zone you will need to apply for a Schengen visa from the German Embassy in Bucharest. the visa is free of charge as you are married to an EU citizen . You can apply for a mutiple entry visa but norma…
  • @samiii87 Holders of travel documents issued by the British Authorities under the Geneva Convention of July 1951 - refugees - and under the New York Convention of September 1954 - stateless - may travel visa-free to Portugal and the Schengen area a…
  • @Ashtar 1.You are always supposed to apply from your home country. 2. You failed to show any ties whatsoever to Sudan 3. Sending money by Western Union is a big mistake that money should be in your bank accounts. 4. Shopping for Schengen visas is a…
  • @anwar Though India boasts of a high economic growth, it is shameful that there is still large scale poverty in India. It has the world's largest number of poor people living in a single country. You are single male from a poor country that has a h…
  • @anwar You cannot just give a cover letter stating purpose tourism. Where were you staying ? Did you buy the airticket? If so where was your flight intinerary? Did you put in any evidence about your work, bank statements, payslips. Evidence of stro…
  • @rahulagarwal1983 Question 1 You will need to apply for a multiple entry visa for this journey as you are going to Denmark returning to the UK and then travelling to Greece. You should apply to Denmark as it is your first point of entry and both a…
  • @Keerthi You will not neccesarily be given 90 days its not automatic. Schengen visas are often granted just for the period of travel e.g. one week, one month etc.
  • @KeerthiM Your UK residency must have at least 3 months validity after the intended date of departure from the Schengen area. http://www.ambafrance-uk.org/How-and-where-to-apply-for-a-visa
  • @AnneP Foreigners who are travelling to Turkey by cruises are allowed to enter Turkey without a visa for a maximum period of 72 hours, with the permission given by the local security authorities. http://www.mfa.gov.tr/frequently-asked-questions.e…
  • @johnnykissfm Why would you wast your time writing this large post, have you nothing better to do ? Anastasiya Poberezhko doesn't exist. Move on and get a life.
  • @showbeez The Belgians speak of two visas being abused for Spain and Greece. What you are saying is that you have evidence that you only went through Amsterdam airport but did not stay in Holland. What about the Spanish visa? "visa shopping" is il…
  • @rida I wish you all the very best for your future.
  • LOL !!! Terry I am certainly not a saint ,just patient.
  • @j4mrk82 6.7 The date you started living together is the day after your wedding in Pakistan when you were man and wife. 6.21 tick YES Your living with your wife in the UK 9.1 NO because she never had a biometric card that system only came in …
  • @rida You do not need to do a big cover letter about the refusal. Write a small simple letter stating how much you want to study and that your application for Italy was refused as Italian officials were unhappy with the documents provided by the …
  • @rida It will not have a bad effect apply for what you want What I am trying to tell you is this is the D visa is only valid for ninety days to allow you to enter Latvia,. Once you are in Latvia you will be given a student residence card. You will…
  • @rida Surely this is a single entry because this is the D visa application that enables you to enter Latvia you are then granted a residence permit for which you use to travel once you are settled. Question 25 asks the duration of your planned stay…
  • "Be sure to make all your travel arrangements - especially accommodation - completely separate and independently from him until you check out the situation." Terry is totally correct, these meetings with on line people can go very wrong. Always hav…
  • @j4mrk82 Your correct this is an extension for 2.5 years