Avatar

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with the forum guidelines: http://forum.wordtravels.com/discussion/17906/word-travels-guidelines-for-forum-posts/
Check out our country and city guides at www.wordtravels.com

Alethia

About

Username
Alethia
Joined
Visits
5,685
Last Active
Roles
Expert Administrator
Points
680
Badges
20

Comments

  • @arslan_5 All EEA dependent applications should be free and should be dealt with as soon as possible under an accelerated procedure. Please read this article from Freedom of movement in the EU https://eumovement.wordpress.com/2007/04/15/requi…
  • @arslan_5 I gave you all the contacts you needed to complain to on 5 July 2017 You need to make a complaint to SOLVIT ec.europa.eu/solvit/ind SOLVIT is the EU complaints section. The London SOLVIT contact is Chris Korcz Email: solvit@beis.gov.uk T…
  • @musi I am trying to make you understand that strong ties to Nepal means you are likely to return after your visit, this bodes well for being granted avisa. So if you own land or a house show it and demonstrate that your son and motger are your dep…
  • @musi You really need to leave the money if you can.If you remove the funds it makes tbe bank certificate worthless. ts better to take out the money and then suibmit a bank statement of €27000 . You do not show any house ownership or rental …
  • @ALAT It is possible to change from a tourist visa to a student visa. This does depend on the school and if they will help you and the immigration department whose officials can be difficult.
  • @musi If you have deposited large amounts of money in your bank account you must show where the money came from
  • @macy14 You have been given very good advice by @CheersTerry. No one will look at a photocopy of an expired travel document or ask for your old passport. Go and enjoy your holiday.
  • @akashm Firstly you should be applying for a visa as the family member of a work permit holder not a visitor.. If you insist on applying for a visit visa you may encounter problems if you fail to submit an employers letter
  • @musi You must submit a passport with your application. If as you say you were working legally under article 88 in Portugal then you should have no problem. Article 88 is part of the legislation pertaining to foreign workers. I wrote in my last …
  • @musi If you are travelling to Switzerland the Netherlands you apply to the country where you will spend the longest time. For example if you spend 4 days in Switzerland and 3 days in the Netherlands you apply to Switzerland for the Schengen visa…
  • @musi Firstly you left Portugal before your resudence card was issued. Secondly you made an application you applied for a Schengen visa knowing you did not have enough money or a hotel reservation. All a waste of time. This time you need to submit …
  • @GAYNORA @CheersTerry is right it is difficult for in addition to a visa, approval should also be obtained from the Immigration department of the General Directorate of General Security (La Surete Generale). The address and contact details of th…
  • @KarenPo There are cars on Guernsey and buses. Again I have no idea about the boats and the weather.
  • @KarenPo I have no idea how often the sea is choppy , thats an odd question I suggest you look on line for the Guernsey to Sark winter timetable to see the time and how often the boats sail. Hope ypu have a lovely Christmas
  • @ikki An application to Germany will not have any impact on an appeal in France. Good luck
  • @ikki You should have appealed when your wife was first refused for insufficient resources, it is harder to appeal the second refusal As well as having sufficient funds you need to show your wifes strong ties to her home country. Applying for a sho…
  • @KarenPo The Channel Islands are very popular at Christmas. I would fly to Guernsey and spend the night seeing the Christmas markets. https://www.condorbreaks.com/christmas-markets/ There are a less boats making the trip to Sark in winter, so you n…
  • @KarePo Sark is a tiny island (5.5square kilometers) in the English Channel between England and Normany in France. Quaint and picturesque with stunning views. Sark is one of the few remaining places in the world where cars are banned from roads only…
  • @lavanader0601 Five years is a long time to wait for a visa. However if you want to use this to help obtain a visa submit the document and mention it in the cover letterk
  • @glacialunicorn31 The flight from Bangkok to Phuket or Krabi is 1 hour 15 minutes though Phuket is served with 2-3 times more planes a day It take a further hour to travel from the airport to the ferry port and then another 45 minutes to an hour o…
  • @rabzy Firstly, do not apply for permanent residence as this will change your status, you wiil no longer be a "qualified person" to enable to apply for your husband to enter the UK. When he has his five year visa then you can apply for permanent …
    in Marriage Comment by Alethia November 18
  • @lavander0601 What has a petition for the USA from 2012, five years ago, to do with this application? I cannot see the relevance.
  • @lavander0601 I do believe she was refused because she is a single mother. When you reapply which can do imediately. Put a cover letter from you with a copy of your passport and visa explaining your sisters circumstances and vouch that she will r…
  • @lavander0601 You and you family have visa DO NOT jeopardise your families visa. Your visa can be cancelled and you can be refused next time you apply. You sister should reapply she needs to strong ties to your home country.if she has no job or…
  • @DJS You are correct some vaccines are recommended or required for Brazil. The CDC and WHO recommend the following vaccines for Brazil: typhoid, hepatitis A, hepatitis B, yellow fever, rabies, and influenza.
  • @Ignatius36 You need to apply for a new visa at the Belgian embassy you obviously did not allow enough time for your application to be processed.
  • @freitas Once you are married you need to make an EEA dependent application to the UK Visas and Immigration You make an EEA on line application here https://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/home/welcome. There is no visa fee or health care fee and your appli…
    in Marriage Comment by Alethia November 16
  • @hikinggearlab You can carry cigarettes in your hand luggage but the amount you carry cannot exceed any duty free allowance. No lighters or matches are allowed in hand luggage.
  • @glacialunicorn31 Here are two suggestions 1. Arrive in Bangkok transfer to Hua Hin . About10 kms south of Hua Hin is Khao Tao which has a beautiful fishing lake, the temple complex of Khao Tao, Lion Island, Turtle Island, untouched beaches and …