Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Alethia

About

Username
Alethia
Joined
Visits
729
Last Active
Roles
Expert
Points
73
Badges
7

Comments

  • A Nigerian who does not want to live in the US, Europe, Australia etc , do not exist in my experience.  In answer to your question about the marriage certificate,there are 4 types of accepted weddings in Nigeria, Islamic, Customary, Church Wedding a…
  • As a Canadian citizen you can spend a maximum of 90 days in any six month period in France or any other European country in the Schengen zone. The fact that Canada is part of the British Commonweath is irrelevant you are not visiting the UK.
  • Jensendrake2, I have stayed in Kandy and your description is nonsense.
  • I just answered you and of course you need to pay for a visa You need to apply for a multiple entry visa from Morroco
  • Whoever told you not to go through the military travel services is not very clever, military personnel are usually given discounts.  As for prices you need to check out Expedia or Google all inclusive on line. As only you know when and where you wan…
  • You need to apply for a multiple entry visa from Morroco
  • Yara please stop posting in two categories, I have already responded to your other post
  • Of course she is being scammed. For example you cannot simply go and work in the UK its difficult for non Europeans to obtain work permits.Secondy if his visa ran out he should have left the UK, you cannot renew a visa that has expired, no matter ho…
  • A single entry Schengen visa allows you to enter a Schengen country for a certain period of time. Once you leave that Schengen country the visa expires even if there is time still left on the visa. So if you leave France to go to the Maldives you ca…
  • You can fly directly from France to the Maldives as Moroccan citizens are granted 30 days upon arrival in the Maldives
  • You can fly directly from France to the Maldives as Moroccan citizens are granted 30 days upon arrival in the Maldives
  • You cannot start a new Schengen 180 day period while you are in the Schengen zone. Your are no longer on a Schengen visa but on the Portugese C visit extension. So you must leave Portugal before it expires and then re-enter the Schengen zone to star…
  • As you have never travelled abroad before you really need to go through a tour operator who will arrange all your flights, hotels to your requirements ( Bali is a very sophisticated resort and the hotels have hot water and aircondtioning) transfers …
  • You can enter Sweden with a Schengen visa issued in Germany. Just because one country rejects you does not mean another Schengen country will reject you, unless you have a criminal record.
  • if your probation officer has given you the OK to go then you will not have a problem. leaving and returning to the UK. You will not have a problem entering Egypt.
  • There is no reason why you can't apply for a Schengen visa from Germany and use it to visit Sweden. A Schengen visa once issued allows you to travel to all Schengen states.
  • Firstly I would have checked with company A when the airtickets would be sent. , One month is a very short time to process the the visa and I assume you had agreed a start date with company A. Have you informed Company B that you already have a work…
  • That is nothing to worry about, the Home Office records do not go back that far on their database. Please dont worry about this minor mistake.
  •  I did not realise the Temporary Waiver of Inadmissability could be used for overstayers, I thought it was for those with criminal convictions, drug addicts, trafficking etc  and communicable diseases You learn something new everyday 
  • I assume you are not British, so on the application form you need to mention you have the insurance covervia your husbands employer.
  • I suggest you apply for the ESTA if it goes through you will be ok if its rejected then you will need to apply for a visa. https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/
  • Moona, you cannot change the VAF4 on line you had the opportunity to make corrections before you paid..A hand filled form is not needed. You must print off the application form, the form must be signed and the photographs attached as it must be hand…
  • The cards you mention are known as LANDING CARDS or DISEMBARKATION CARDS and are usually handed out on flights prior to landing.  Landing card is the the most common usage. Thes cards are not visa forms but are used when you enter a foreign country …
  • Please look at the Schengen visa application form questions 35 , 36 and 43 These are very pertinent questions and must be clearly answered with supporting documentary evidence.Your relatives must have travel insurance 
  • The Portugese garment/textile industry is a very important part of the Portugese economy and has been expanding since the 1990s. http://www.portugaloffer.com/garments.html
  • Kizito, here is the website for the Korean immigration service. It has a question and answer section and addresses. I suggest you give it a try http://www.immigration.go.kr/HP/IMM80/index.do I think you may have been the victim of descrimination as …
  • I asked what country you were marrying in so I could advise you further. Many countries have used the affidavit for years such as:-USA, Canda, Ukraine, Norway Sweden, Denmark, Phillipines, Thailand, Jamaica, Turkey to name just a few.Turkey stopped …
  • I have been to Pakistan and have no intention to visit again in the foreseeable future.
  • Moona, there should be no reason why you should not be granted a spouse visa . The immigration rules do not  mention age  differences and therefore Entry Clearance Officers cannot refuse couples who have large age gaps.
  • Caramia,  Instead of the CONI you can use the Affidavit of Marital Status this has been available  since January 2014 as countries such as Vietnam, Turkey etc stopped accepting the CONIhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/affidavit-of-marital-…