Avatar

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with the forum guidelines: http://forum.wordtravels.com/discussion/17906/word-travels-guidelines-for-forum-posts/
Check out our country and city guides at www.wordtravels.com

Alethia

About

Username
Alethia
Joined
Visits
4,124
Last Active
Roles
Expert Administrator
Points
547
Badges
18

Comments

  • @asined Of course marriage is a little easier. I am sure his girlfriend has also been on the forum asking similar questions. http://forum.wordtravels.com/discussion/17628/marriage-in-turkey#latest
  • @asined Even though your friend has changed his passport, all Schengen countries have acces to his biometric details (digital fingerprints etc) so does the UK so they will know of his immigration history wherever he applies.
  • @asined You are correct, the UK and Ireland are not members of the Schengen zone but they do share information regarding visa applicants. The UK and Ireland are very closely linked. Your friend has a very poor immigration record of refused visas, …
  • @sheeki82 Here are the Tier 2 rules for dependents. Your wife can apply with you from the UAE. https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/576985/PBS_dependent_guidance_January_2017.pdf
  • @nickin I dont see any reason why you cant request a police certificate from Cyprus.
  • @asined Third party support thats is her father are not allowed to offer support, she must show she can support him. Why marry so young, if she cant support her husband? Its highly unlikely he will be granted a visit visa after marriage as the cas…
  • @asined Spouses and minor children can apply to join family members who are not French citizens, but are living in France, under the following conditions: The family member you are going to join must be living in France for at least one year and …
  • @montegobaytours Your post is exactly is exactly how you should prepare for any airport security check not just Jamaica. However you forgot top tell people to lock their bags as theft is rife in Jamaicas' Sangster International airport It is a ve…
  • @sachingovil Then its unlikely you will be granted a Croatian visa
  • @Ezz I do not understand why you are confused. You are an Australian who can find help and support in your home country where all children are accepted no matter if they are illegitimate. Bahrain in many ways is backwards being governed by Sharia…
  • @cheechee As you are not married your partner cannot benefit from EU rules that grant the husband or wife of an EU citizen a visa free of charge to another EU country (The UK are still in Europe) Consequently the Greek Embassy or any other country…
  • @Ezz I did not advocate abortion, but for your information abortion is legal in Bahrain. The Penal Code of 20 March 1976 (Sections 321-323) allows abortions to be performed under broad conditions. Abortion is unlawful only if carried out by a preg…
  • @Ezz You have no legal standing in Bahrain neither does your child. Why would this man try to stop the child from leaving Bahrain , when he does not acknowledge the baby. Do you realise that if you take your illegitimate child to Bahrain and clai…
  • @tonyjuly There must be other reasons such as:- The information submitted regarding the justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not reliable. or Your intention to leave the territory of the member states before the exp…
  • @Bella1964 Please block this scammer and stop all contact. You know there is no such thing as BTA and that this person will do anything to get money.
    in Scammers Comment by Alethia March 19
  • @Emmanuelay Itis highly unlikely that your wife will be allowed into the interview with you. Its also highly unlikely that you will be granted a visit visa. If you apply for a B-1/B-2 tourist visa, you must demonstrate to a consular officer that y…
  • @sachingovil Unfortunately it is mandatory to submit 3 years income tax returns. Your visa will be refused if you submit only one years tax return Please see the required documents list http://www.vfsglobal.com/Croatia/India/Tourist.html
  • @patrickb Because you have been refused does not mean you will be refused again. You will now have to provide absolute proof of everything, particulary , ties to your home country and an intinerary of your travel plans. Good luck.
  • @patrickb Going to places "out of season" that is in winter when places are closed is a strange place to go on holiday, so you did yourself no favour. Prague in the Czech Republic or Paris France are suitable all year round most other places are s…
  • @patrickb If you used the same documents for the second application as you did for the first then they must be out of date. The reason for the refusal is clearly stated, for example 1. you will not leave the Schengen zone, at the end of the trip 2…
  • @Canadian1982 As the documents are originals they do not need to be notarised. The original documents will be translated and the translations will be notarised.
  • @Bella1964 None of them are real. What Terry told you is true, stop believing these people are real. Someone is real when you meet them in person not on a computer. Even then you should be wary of giving people money. These scammers know every tr…
    in BTA fees Comment by Alethia March 13
  • @Bella1964 Terry is 100% right, I cant believe people still fall for these scams
    in BTA fees Comment by Alethia March 13
  • @Bella1964 You are completely right, it is a scam. There is no such thing as BTA (Basic Travel Allowance) sometimes called PTA (Personal Travel Allowance) This is a scam used on line to fraudulently obtain money from people like you. It is most co…
    in BTA fees Comment by Alethia March 13
  • @cloud1499 There is no minimum residence requirement in Tunisia, you can begin your marriage arrangements as soon as you arrive.
  • @cloud1499 There is no problem for you to marry in Tunisia. Tunisia does not have religious weddings but a civil ceremony that is recognised internationally. You will need the following documents:- Your passports Both your original birth certif…
  • @sophie_chaimaa12 There is a chance you could be fined or arrested. If I were would leave Morocco via the ferry to Gibralter rather than flying.
  • @wbotha Why do you make things so complicated. Both passports should be in the same name, As your wife is now married she should apply for a new South African passport before you travel it takes about 2 weeks to obtain a new SA passport. Then you …
  • @asined The UK interviews Tier 4 student applicants, so to be refused twice on the basis that your friend is not a genuine student means there is a problem. Its is very complicated to apply for the UK Tier 4 visa. I am not sure what you mean by "so…
  • @asined You do not give the reasons for the refusal so I am going to assume he did not meet, the English language level, educational qualifications or financial compponent. To be refused by so many countries means that there is a serious issue and…