Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Any minute now…
Check out our country and city guides at www.wordtravels.com

Zhu

About

Username
Zhu
Joined
Visits
0
Last Active
Roles
Expert-OLD
Badges
0

Comments

  • 1) Alaska is a US state, so look at your country's US embassy 2) Visa info in the web isn't always the latest updated info. Better call the embassy.
  • Are you American or Canadian? Are you going by land, air...? You need a passport to enter Canada and also to re-enter the USA, from what I understand. As for the justice aspect of your question, CIC says: If you have committed or been conv…
  • Leah, I'd stay clear from reporting them. First of all, I don't think anyone care really. Plus, last time I checked, there were no legal rule against living with a married man... it's their business, isn't it??
  • Apparently, you do: http://dominican-republic.visahq.com/requirements/China/ For these kind of official matters, you should really check with the embassy or your travel agency.
  • Not much around except for Tikal and the small town (more like a settlement!) nearby, Uaxactun. Last time I was there was in 2004 so my accommodation list isn't up to date, that said, it was a pretty cheap (and kind of dirty) town.
  • I went there this winter and I found the city very quiet, by South American standards. It's a nice place, pretty small and compact and I wouldn't say it's dangerous. Normal precautions apply like anywhere else... but I can't say I was worried of bei…
  • As far as I know, no, you can't. Countries in the Schengen zone are each responsible for their own immigrants and temporary workers. So an English person (citizen) can work in France but not a person working in the UK under a work visa. Best …
  • For the work visa, it depends on where you are from.
  • You need to visit the CIC website for more info: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/index.asp The more crucial point (and the one some visitors are denied for) is to show proofs that you will actually go back home after your visit.
  • I don't really see a problem for her, since she does have a valid study visa. Normally, the 6 months passport rule mostly applies when you apply for a visa, but since she already has it... Even though she renewed her passport, I assume she still …